Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
Deciding between Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
Overview
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Location
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Large City
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 400
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 515
-
-
- Type
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
-
-
- Status
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Non-profit
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah tsot.edu
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas yeshivaofmachzikaihadas.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
-
Cost
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Tuition (In State)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $10,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $10,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $6,550
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $12,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $10,824
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $23,012
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $9,459
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $12,342
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 86%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Applied
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 57
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 177
-
-
- Admitted
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 44
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 124
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 77.2%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 70.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 84.1%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Unavailable
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Test-free
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
-
-
-
Academics
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Graduation Rate
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 2%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $26,300
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- % Men
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
-
-
- % White
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- % In-State
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 43%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 49%
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- Campus Housing
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Yes
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah in Brooklyn, NY with Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is larger than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah based on total student enrollment (515 students vs. 400 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1; Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 26:1.
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah or Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah than Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas ($10,824 vs. $23,012).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah are 46.3% lower than at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas ($6,550 vs. $12,192).
- Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is 23.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $2,050 more per year; $10,800.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.4% higher at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $2,050 more per year; $10,800.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (93% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas students is 30.5% larger than aid received by Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah students ($12,342 vs. $9,459).
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah or Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah - Test-free; Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026.
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas (70.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 84.1% at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. 100% at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas.
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.