Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. CW
Deciding between Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and The College of Westchester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
The College of Westchester
-
Overview
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- Location
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Large City
-
CW Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 400
-
CW 759
-
-
- Type
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Private 4 Year
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
CW -
-
-
- Status
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Non-profit
-
CW For-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
-
Cost
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- Tuition (In State)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
CW $25,191
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
CW $25,191
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $6,550
-
CW $9,520
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $10,824
-
CW $15,871
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $9,459
-
CW $15,841
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 86%
-
CW 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- Applied
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 57
-
CW 448
-
-
- Admitted
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 44
-
CW 423
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 77.2%
-
CW 94.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 84.1%
-
CW 21.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
CW -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
CW -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Unavailable
-
CW Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
CW
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Test-free
-
CW Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026
-
CW
-
-
-
Academics
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1
-
CW 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- Graduation Rate
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 2%
-
CW -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $26,300
-
CW $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
CW 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
CW $23,894
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
CW $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- % Men
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
CW 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
CW High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
CW No
-
-
- % White
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
CW 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
CW 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- % In-State
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 43%
-
CW 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 49%
-
CW 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- CW
- Campus Housing
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Yes
-
CW No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
CW No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
CW No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
CW Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
CW No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah in Brooklyn, NY with The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The College of Westchester is larger than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah based on total student enrollment (759 students vs. 400 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); The College of Westchester is in White Plains, NY (Small City setting).
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1; The College of Westchester 19:1.
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. CW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah or CW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah than CW ($10,824 vs. $15,871).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah are 31.2% lower than at The College of Westchester ($6,550 vs. $9,520).
- The College of Westchester is 187.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $16,441 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 187.9% higher at CW than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $16,441 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Westchester students is 67.5% larger than aid received by Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah students ($15,841 vs. $9,459).
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. CW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah or CW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CW and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah - Test-free; CW - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026.
- CW has a higher acceptance rate (94.4%) than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 84.1% at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. 21.3% at CW.
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah vs. CW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and CW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The College of Westchester earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,800 vs. $26,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.