Tabor vs. Northwest

Tabor College and Northwest Missouri State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Tabor College
Northwest Missouri State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 86.1%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: Northwest. Average net price is $16,790 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
  • Graduation: Tabor 52% vs Northwest 49%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs Northwest $41,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Tabor more selective
Tabor64.6%
Northwest86.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Northwest higher
Tabor830-1130
Northwest976-1193
Average net price
Northwest $3,891 less
Tabor$20,681
Northwest$16,790
In-state tuition
Northwest $25,589 less
Tabor$36,200
Northwest$10,611
Out-of-state tuition
Northwest $18,876 less
Tabor$36,200
Northwest$17,324
Graduation rate
Tabor +3 pts
Tabor52%
Northwest49%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tabor +$3,700
Tabor$44,900
Northwest$41,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Northwest with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Tabor 559
  • Northwest 5,185
  • Admitted
  • Tabor 361
  • Northwest 4,464
  • Acceptance rate
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Northwest 86.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Northwest 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tabor 980
  • Northwest 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tabor 20
  • Northwest 21
  • Average high school GPA
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Northwest 3.45
  • Typical high school grades
  • Tabor B+
  • Northwest B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Northwest Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Tabor Low
  • Northwest
  • SAT range
  • Tabor 830-1130
  • Northwest 976-1193
  • ACT range
  • Tabor 18-23
  • Northwest 19-24
  • Submit test scores
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Northwest Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Tabor
  • Northwest
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Northwest $10,611
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Northwest $17,324
  • Room & board
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Northwest $12,282
  • Average net price
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Northwest $16,790
  • Average grant aid
  • Tabor $29,669
  • Northwest $9,101
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Tabor 100%
  • Northwest 95%
  • Graduation rate
  • Tabor 52%
  • Northwest 49%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Northwest $41,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Tabor 60%
  • Northwest 63%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Northwest $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Tabor $237
  • Northwest $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Northwest 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Northwest
    • Business (29%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Location
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Northwest Maryville, MO
  • Setting
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Northwest Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Tabor 621
  • Northwest 9,152
  • Type
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Tabor
  • Northwest #896

Comparable Facts

Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Northwest Missouri State University is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (9,152 students vs. 621 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Northwest Missouri State University is in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Northwest Missouri State University 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 12.1% lower than at Northwest Missouri State University ($10,800 vs. $12,282).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 109% higher at Tabor than at Northwest Missouri State University (about $18,876 more per year; $36,200 vs. $17,324).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Northwest Missouri State University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 226% larger than aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students ($29,669 vs. $9,101).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Northwest than at Tabor (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Tabor and Northwest.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Northwest average a 3.45 high school GPA, 0.22 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 22.2% at Northwest.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Northwest graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwest graduates ($237 vs. $258).
  • More Northwest graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 60%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Tabor College
Northwest Missouri State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges