Tabor vs. Missouri Valley College
Tabor College and Missouri Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 69.2%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1010.
- Cheaper after aid: Missouri Valley College. Average net price is $18,923 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs Missouri Valley College 26%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs Missouri Valley College $36,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Missouri Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
Missouri Valley College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
Missouri Valley College 895-1115
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
Missouri Valley College 16-20
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Missouri Valley College Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 4.4% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,800 vs. $11,300).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.7% higher at Tabor than at Missouri Valley College (about $12,500 more per year; $36,200 vs. $23,700).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 56.1% larger than aid received by Missouri Valley College students ($29,669 vs. $19,012).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Tabor than at Missouri Valley College (20 vs. 18, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Tabor and Missouri Valley College.
- Enrolled first-year students at Tabor average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.19 higher than at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($237 vs. $279).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 47%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College
Missouri Valley College