Tabor vs. MACU
Tabor College and Mid America Christian University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 91.8%). Typical SAT 980 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: MACU. Average net price is $17,585 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs MACU 23%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs MACU $45,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and MACU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
MACU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
MACU 376
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
MACU 345
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
MACU 91.8% Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
MACU 69% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
MACU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
MACU
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
MACU -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
MACU -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
MACU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
MACU
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
MACU
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
MACU
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
MACU Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
MACU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
MACU $9,336
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
MACU $17,585
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
MACU $13,695
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
MACU 95%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
MACU 23%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
MACU $45,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
MACU 37%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
MACU $27,438
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
MACU $283
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
MACU 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
MACU
- Business (36%)
- General Studies (31%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Education (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
MACU Oklahoma City, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
MACU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
MACU 2,397
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
MACU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
MACU
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mid America Christian University is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 13.6% lower than at Tabor College ($9,336 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70% higher at Tabor than at Mid America Christian University (about $14,906 more per year; $36,200 vs. $21,294).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 116.6% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($29,669 vs. $13,695).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Tabor, open admission at MACU.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 69% at MACU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $4,438 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,438).
- Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($237 vs. $283).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 37%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College