Tabor vs. Randall University
Tabor College and Randall University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Randall University (57.9% admitted vs 64.6%). Typical SAT 880 vs 980.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $20,681 at Tabor vs $19,928 at Randall University. Tabor in-state tuition is about $18,486 more per year.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs Randall University 33%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs Randall University $39,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Randall University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
Randall University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
Randall University 159
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
Randall University 92
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
Randall University 57.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
Randall University 69.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
Randall University 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
Randall University 19
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
Randall University 3.1
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
Randall University B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
Randall University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
Randall University Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
Randall University 838-928
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
Randall University 17-22
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
Randall University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
Randall University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Randall University $17,714
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Randall University $17,714
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
Randall University $8,400
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
Randall University $19,928
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
Randall University $6,558
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
Randall University 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
Randall University 33%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
Randall University $39,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
Randall University 46%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
Randall University $22,313
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
Randall University $230
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
Randall University 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Randall University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Randall University Randall University
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
Randall University Moore, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
Randall University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
Randall University 298
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
Randall University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
Randall University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Tabor College is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 298 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Randall University 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 22.2% lower than at Tabor College ($8,400 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.4% higher at Tabor than at Randall University (about $18,486 more per year; $36,200 vs. $17,714).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Randall University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 352.4% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($29,669 vs. $6,558).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Tabor than at Randall University (20 vs. 19, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Tabor and Randall University.
- Enrolled first-year students at Tabor average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.13 higher than at Randall University (3.1).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 69.6% at Randall University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $687 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($22,313 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($230 vs. $237).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randall University students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 46%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College