Tabor vs. Ecclesia College
Tabor College and Ecclesia College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 73.8%). Typical SAT 980 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Tabor. Average net price is $20,681 vs $24,552 at Ecclesia College.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs Ecclesia College 38%.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Ecclesia College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
Ecclesia College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
Ecclesia College 42
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
Ecclesia College 31
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
Ecclesia College 73.8%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
Ecclesia College 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
Ecclesia College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
Ecclesia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
Ecclesia College Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
Ecclesia College Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Ecclesia College $16,850
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
Ecclesia College $8,000
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
Ecclesia College $24,552
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
Ecclesia College $7,949
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
Ecclesia College 97%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
Ecclesia College 38%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
Ecclesia College 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
Ecclesia College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
Ecclesia College 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Ecclesia College
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (56%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (19%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Ecclesia College Ecclesia College
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
Ecclesia College Springdale, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
Ecclesia College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
Ecclesia College 111
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
Ecclesia College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
Ecclesia College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Ecclesia College in Springdale, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Tabor College is larger than Ecclesia College based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 111 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Ecclesia College is in Springdale, AR (Rural Fringe setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ecclesia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Ecclesia College 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ecclesia College are 25.9% lower than at Tabor College ($8,000 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 114.8% higher at Tabor than at Ecclesia College (about $19,350 more per year; $36,200 vs. $16,850).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Ecclesia College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 273.2% larger than aid received by Ecclesia College students ($29,669 vs. $7,949).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Tabor, test-free at Ecclesia College.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 83.9% at Ecclesia College.
Loans and repayment
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ecclesia College students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 50%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College