Tabor vs. Cottey College
Tabor College and Cottey College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 69.2%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Cottey College. Average net price is $14,704 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs Cottey College $33,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Cottey College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
Cottey College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
Cottey College 636
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
Cottey College 440
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
Cottey College 69.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
Cottey College 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
Cottey College 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
Cottey College 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
Cottey College 3.39
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
Cottey College B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
Cottey College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
Cottey College Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
Cottey College 1030-1120
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
Cottey College 18-25
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
Cottey College Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
Cottey College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
Cottey College $11,240
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
Cottey College $14,704
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
Cottey College $24,565
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
Cottey College $33,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
Cottey College $12,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
Cottey College $124
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
Cottey College 6:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Cottey College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Cottey College Cottey College
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
Cottey College Nevada, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
Cottey College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
Cottey College 254
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
Cottey College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
Cottey College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Cottey College in Nevada, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Tabor College is larger than Cottey College based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 254 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Cottey College is in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Cottey College 6:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 3.9% lower than at Cottey College ($10,800 vs. $11,240).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.3% higher at Tabor than at Cottey College (about $8,638 more per year; $36,200 vs. $27,562).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Cottey College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 20.8% larger than aid received by Cottey College students ($29,669 vs. $24,565).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Cottey College than at Tabor (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Tabor, test-free at Cottey College.
- Enrolled first-year students at Cottey College average a 3.39 high school GPA, 0.16 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 21.6% at Cottey College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($12,000 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($124 vs. $237).
- More Cottey College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (61% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College
Cottey College