Tabor vs. CMU - CLAS

Tabor College and Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Tabor College
Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: CMU - CLAS (56.9% admitted vs 64.6%). Typical SAT 1000 vs 980.
  • Cheaper after aid: Tabor. Average net price is $20,681 vs $22,929 at CMU - CLAS.
  • Graduation: Tabor 52% vs CMU - CLAS 43%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs CMU - CLAS $38,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
CMU - CLAS more selective
Tabor64.6%
CMU - CLAS56.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Tabor higher
Tabor830-1130
CMU - CLAS960-1045
Average net price
Tabor $2,248 less
Tabor$20,681
CMU - CLAS$22,929
In-state tuition
CMU - CLAS $7,940 less
Tabor$36,200
CMU - CLAS$28,260
Out-of-state tuition
CMU - CLAS $7,940 less
Tabor$36,200
CMU - CLAS$28,260
Graduation rate
Tabor +9 pts
Tabor52%
CMU - CLAS43%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tabor +$6,300
Tabor$44,900
CMU - CLAS$38,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and CMU - CLAS with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Tabor 559
  • CMU - CLAS 1,542
  • Admitted
  • Tabor 361
  • CMU - CLAS 877
  • Acceptance rate
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • CMU - CLAS 56.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • CMU - CLAS 35.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tabor 980
  • CMU - CLAS 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tabor 20
  • CMU - CLAS 20
  • Average high school GPA
  • Tabor 3.23
  • CMU - CLAS 3.5
  • Typical high school grades
  • Tabor B+
  • CMU - CLAS A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • CMU - CLAS Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Tabor Low
  • CMU - CLAS Low
  • SAT range
  • Tabor 830-1130
  • CMU - CLAS 960-1045
  • ACT range
  • Tabor 18-23
  • CMU - CLAS 17-23
  • Submit test scores
  • Tabor Test optional
  • CMU - CLAS Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Tabor
  • CMU - CLAS Aug 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • CMU - CLAS $28,260
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • CMU - CLAS $28,260
  • Room & board
  • Tabor $10,800
  • CMU - CLAS $9,450
  • Average net price
  • Tabor $20,681
  • CMU - CLAS $22,929
  • Average grant aid
  • Tabor $29,669
  • CMU - CLAS $20,598
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Tabor 100%
  • CMU - CLAS 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Tabor 52%
  • CMU - CLAS 43%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Tabor $44,900
  • CMU - CLAS $38,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Tabor 60%
  • CMU - CLAS 63%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Tabor $23,000
  • CMU - CLAS $16,875
  • Median loan payment
  • Tabor $237
  • CMU - CLAS $174
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Tabor 15:1
  • CMU - CLAS 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • CMU - CLAS
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Location
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • CMU - CLAS Fayette, MO
  • Setting
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • CMU - CLAS Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Tabor 621
  • CMU - CLAS 1,041
  • Type
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • CMU - CLAS Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Tabor
  • CMU - CLAS #598

Comparable Facts

Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences in Fayette, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (1,041 students vs. 621 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is in Fayette, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences are 12.5% lower than at Tabor College ($9,450 vs. $10,800).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.1% higher at Tabor than at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (about $7,940 more per year; $36,200 vs. $28,260).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 44% larger than aid received by Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences students ($29,669 vs. $20,598).

Admissions details

  • Incoming Tabor students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 20) as students at CMU - CLAS (20).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Tabor and CMU - CLAS.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMU - CLAS Aug 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at CMU - CLAS average a 3.5 high school GPA, 0.27 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 35.1% at CMU - CLAS.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates have a $6,125 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($16,875 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, CMU - CLAS graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($174 vs. $237).
  • More CMU - CLAS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 60%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Tabor College
Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges