SUNY Delhi vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Delhi and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Delhi Delhi, NY
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • SUNY Delhi Remote Rural
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Delhi 3,056
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • SUNY Delhi Public 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Delhi #634
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Delhi -
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • SUNY Delhi Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Delhi
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Delhi $8,772
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Delhi $12,762
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Delhi $15,270
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Delhi $16,371
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Delhi $10,226
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Delhi 83%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Delhi 7,626
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Delhi 6,788
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Delhi 89%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Delhi 13.9%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Delhi 1040
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Delhi 20
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Delhi 3.0
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Delhi B
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Delhi Very Easy
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Delhi
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Delhi 18/23
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Delhi 910/1160
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Delhi Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Delhi
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Delhi 13:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Delhi
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Construction Trades (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Delhi 54%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Delhi $40,300
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Delhi 58%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Delhi $15,250
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Delhi $157
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Delhi 46%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Delhi 54%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Delhi Medium
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Delhi No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • SUNY Delhi 60%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Delhi 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Delhi 15%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Delhi 15%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Delhi 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Delhi 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Delhi 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • SUNY Delhi 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Delhi 4%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Delhi 96%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Delhi 4%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Delhi No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY College of Technology at Delhi in Delhi, NY with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (3,056 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is located in Delhi, NY (Remote Rural setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 13:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

SUNY Delhi vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Delhi or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi than Randolph-Macon ($16,371 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 4.8% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi ($14,540 vs. $15,270).
  • Randolph Macon College is 463.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Delhi (about $40,694 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $8,772.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 287.6% higher at Randolph-Macon than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (about $36,704 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $12,762.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 242% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Delhi students ($34,972 vs. $10,226).

SUNY Delhi vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Delhi or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and SUNY Delhi.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph Macon College (1100) is 60 points higher than at SUNY Delhi (1040).
  • Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at SUNY Delhi).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 910/1160; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 18/23; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Delhi - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at SUNY Delhi (3.0).
  • SUNY Delhi has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Randolph-Macon (86.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at SUNY Delhi vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

SUNY Delhi vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Delhi and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph Macon College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Delhi's (54%).
  • Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than SUNY Delhi graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Delhi graduates have a $11,750 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($15,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Delhi graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($157 vs. $279).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Delhi students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.