SUNY Delhi vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Delhi and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
SUNY Delhi Delhi, NY
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Delhi Remote Rural
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Delhi 3,056
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Delhi Public 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Delhi #634
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Delhi -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Delhi Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Delhi delhi.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Delhi
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Delhi $8,772
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Delhi $12,762
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Delhi $15,270
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Delhi $16,371
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Delhi $10,226
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Delhi 83%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
SUNY Delhi 7,626
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Delhi 6,788
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Delhi 89%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Delhi 13.9%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Delhi 1040
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Delhi 20
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Delhi 3.0
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Delhi B
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Delhi Very Easy
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Delhi
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Delhi 18/23
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Delhi 910/1160
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Delhi Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Delhi
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Delhi 13:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Delhi
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Construction Trades (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Delhi 54%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Delhi $40,300
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Delhi 58%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Delhi $15,250
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Delhi $157
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
SUNY Delhi 46%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Delhi 54%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Delhi Medium
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Delhi No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Delhi 60%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Delhi 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Delhi 15%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Delhi 15%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Delhi 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Delhi 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Delhi 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Delhi 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Delhi 4%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
SUNY Delhi 96%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Delhi 4%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Delhi
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Delhi Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Delhi No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Delhi Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Delhi Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Delhi Yes
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College of Technology at Delhi in Delhi, NY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (3,056 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is located in Delhi, NY (Remote Rural setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 13:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
SUNY Delhi vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Delhi or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi than Cedar Crest College ($16,371 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 12.2% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi ($13,406 vs. $15,270).
- Cedar Crest College is 428% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Delhi (about $37,542 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $8,772.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 262.9% higher at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (about $33,552 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $12,762.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (99% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 225.9% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Delhi students ($33,323 vs. $10,226).
SUNY Delhi vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Delhi or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and SUNY Delhi.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 80 points higher than at SUNY Delhi (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 910/1160; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Delhi - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at SUNY Delhi (3.0).
- SUNY Delhi has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at SUNY Delhi vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
SUNY Delhi vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Delhi and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College of Technology at Delhi's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than SUNY Delhi graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Delhi graduates have a $12,500 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($15,250 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Delhi graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($157 vs. $286).
- More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Delhi students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.