SUNY Canton vs. UHCL
Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and University of Houston Clear Lake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
University of Houston Clear Lake
-
Overview
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- Location
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
UHCL Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
UHCL Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
UHCL 8,137
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
UHCL Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
UHCL
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Canton -
-
UHCL -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
UHCL Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
UHCL uhcl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Canton
-
UHCL
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
UHCL $7,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
UHCL $21,114
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
UHCL $12,642
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
UHCL $14,059
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
UHCL $12,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
UHCL 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- Applied
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
UHCL 2,352
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
UHCL 2,129
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
UHCL 90.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
UHCL 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
UHCL 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
UHCL 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
UHCL 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Canton B
-
UHCL B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
UHCL Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Canton
-
UHCL
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
UHCL 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
UHCL 970/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
UHCL Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Canton
-
UHCL Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
UHCL 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
UHCL
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
UHCL -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
UHCL $53,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
UHCL 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
UHCL $17,150
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
UHCL $177
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- % Men
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
UHCL 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
UHCL 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
UHCL High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Canton No
-
UHCL No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
UHCL 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
UHCL 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
UHCL 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
UHCL 36%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
UHCL 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
UHCL 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
UHCL 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
UHCL 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
UHCL 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Canton
- UHCL
- % In-State
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
UHCL 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
UHCL 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Houston Clear Lake is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (8,137 students vs. 3,459 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); University of Houston Clear Lake is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1.
SUNY Canton vs. UHCL Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or UHCL? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Houston Clear Lake than SUNY Canton ($14,059 vs. $14,754).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston Clear Lake are 20.2% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($12,642 vs. $15,840).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is 12.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHCL (about $972 more per year; $8,742.00 vs. $7,770.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.6% higher at UHCL than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $7,542 more per year; $21,114.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than at University of Houston Clear Lake (88% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students is 29.9% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($12,630 vs. $9,723).
SUNY Canton vs. UHCL Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or UHCL? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UHCL and SUNY Canton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (1080) is 20 points higher than at UHCL (1060).
- Incoming UHCL students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160; University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23; University of Houston Clear Lake 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; UHCL - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UHCL Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UHCL students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than UHCL (90.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 22.2% at UHCL.
SUNY Canton vs. UHCL Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and UHCL? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Houston Clear Lake graduates have a $2,402 lower median loan debt than SUNY Canton graduates ($17,150 vs. $19,552).
- Among borrowers, UHCL graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Canton graduates ($177 vs. $202).
- More UHCL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Canton students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.