SUNY Canton vs. Saint Francis University

Deciding between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and Saint Francis University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton
Saint Francis University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Canton Canton, NY
  • Saint Francis University Loretto, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
  • Saint Francis University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Canton 3,459
  • Saint Francis University 2,963
  • Type
  • SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
  • Saint Francis University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Canton #929
  • Saint Francis University #503
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Canton -
  • Saint Francis University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • SUNY Canton Non-profit
  • Saint Francis University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Canton
  • Saint Francis University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Canton $8,742
  • Saint Francis University $44,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Canton $13,572
  • Saint Francis University $44,000
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Canton $15,840
  • Saint Francis University $13,500
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Canton $14,754
  • Saint Francis University $28,326
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Canton $9,723
  • Saint Francis University $31,610
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Canton 88%
  • Saint Francis University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Canton 3,707
  • Saint Francis University 2,623
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Canton 3,416
  • Saint Francis University 2,015
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Canton 92.1%
  • Saint Francis University 76.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Canton 15.8%
  • Saint Francis University 19.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Canton 1080
  • Saint Francis University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Canton 20
  • Saint Francis University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Canton 3.0
  • Saint Francis University 3.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Canton B
  • Saint Francis University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Canton Very Easy
  • Saint Francis University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Canton
  • Saint Francis University
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Canton 17/23
  • Saint Francis University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Canton 1000/1160
  • Saint Francis University 1050/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Canton Test-free
  • Saint Francis University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Canton
  • Saint Francis University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Canton 18:1
  • Saint Francis University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Canton
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Saint Francis University
    • Business (28%)
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Canton 32%
  • Saint Francis University 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Canton $38,400
  • Saint Francis University $54,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Canton 50%
  • Saint Francis University 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Canton $19,552
  • Saint Francis University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Canton $202
  • Saint Francis University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Canton 43%
  • Saint Francis University 39%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Canton 57%
  • Saint Francis University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Canton Medium
  • Saint Francis University Low
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Saint Francis University No
  • % White
  • SUNY Canton 67%
  • Saint Francis University 46%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • Saint Francis University 2%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Canton 14%
  • Saint Francis University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Canton 10%
  • Saint Francis University 1%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • Saint Francis University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Canton 0%
  • Saint Francis University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • Saint Francis University 1%
  • % International
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • Saint Francis University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Saint Francis University 41%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Canton 95%
  • Saint Francis University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Saint Francis University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Saint Francis University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Saint Francis University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Saint Francis University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Saint Francis University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Saint Francis University No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY with Saint Francis University in Loretto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than Saint Francis University based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 2,963 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton is located in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Francis University is in Loretto, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Francis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1; Saint Francis University 16:1.

SUNY Canton vs. Saint Francis University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Canton or Saint Francis University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than Saint Francis University ($14,754 vs. $28,326).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Francis University are 14.8% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($13,500 vs. $15,840).
  • Saint Francis University is 403.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $35,258 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $8,742.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 224.2% higher at Saint Francis University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $30,428 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $13,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Francis University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Francis University students is 225.1% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($31,610 vs. $9,723).

SUNY Canton vs. Saint Francis University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Canton or Saint Francis University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Francis University and SUNY Canton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Francis University (1140) is 60 points higher than at SUNY Canton (1080).
  • Incoming Saint Francis University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160; Saint Francis University 1050/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23; Saint Francis University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Canton - Test-free; Saint Francis University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Francis University students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
  • SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Saint Francis University (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at SUNY Canton vs. 19.6% at Saint Francis University.

SUNY Canton vs. Saint Francis University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Canton and Saint Francis University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Francis University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
  • Graduates from Saint Francis University earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $7,448 lower median loan debt than Saint Francis University graduates ($19,552 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Francis University graduates ($202 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Francis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Canton students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.