SUNY Oneonta vs. Allegheny College
Deciding between SUNY Oneonta and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Oneonta
Allegheny College
-
Overview
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- Location
-
SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY
-
Allegheny College Meadville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Oneonta Remote Town
-
Allegheny College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Oneonta 5,337
-
Allegheny College 1,171
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Oneonta Public 4 Year
-
Allegheny College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Oneonta #314
-
Allegheny College #193
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Oneonta -
-
Allegheny College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Oneonta Non-profit
-
Allegheny College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Oneonta oneonta.edu
-
Allegheny College allegheny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Oneonta
-
Allegheny College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Oneonta $8,831
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Oneonta $19,781
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Oneonta $16,284
-
Allegheny College $14,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Oneonta $18,669
-
Allegheny College $26,420
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Oneonta $10,025
-
Allegheny College $44,987
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Oneonta 83%
-
Allegheny College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- Applied
-
SUNY Oneonta 15,544
-
Allegheny College 5,758
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Oneonta 10,818
-
Allegheny College 3,142
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Oneonta 69.6%
-
Allegheny College 54.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Oneonta 11.2%
-
Allegheny College 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Oneonta 1220
-
Allegheny College 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Oneonta 27
-
Allegheny College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Oneonta 3.45
-
Allegheny College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Oneonta B+
-
Allegheny College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Oneonta Difficult
-
Allegheny College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Oneonta Low
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Oneonta 25/30
-
Allegheny College 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310
-
Allegheny College 1173/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Oneonta Test optional
-
Allegheny College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Oneonta
-
Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Oneonta 13:1
-
Allegheny College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Oneonta
- Education (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Work and Family Studies (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
Allegheny College
- Biology (22%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Oneonta 67%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Oneonta $45,700
-
Allegheny College $55,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Oneonta 78%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Oneonta $21,500
-
Allegheny College $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Oneonta $222
-
Allegheny College $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- % Men
-
SUNY Oneonta 38%
-
Allegheny College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Oneonta 62%
-
Allegheny College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Oneonta Low
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Oneonta 78%
-
Allegheny College 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
Allegheny College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Oneonta 3%
-
Allegheny College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Oneonta 11%
-
Allegheny College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Oneonta 0%
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Oneonta 0%
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
Allegheny College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Oneonta 1%
-
Allegheny College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
Allegheny College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- % In-State
-
SUNY Oneonta 98%
-
Allegheny College 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
Allegheny College 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Oneonta
- Allegheny College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Oneonta Yes
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Oneonta Yes
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Oneonta Yes
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Oneonta in Oneonta, NY with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Oneonta is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (5,337 students vs. 1,171 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Oneonta is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- SUNY Oneonta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Oneonta 13:1; Allegheny College 8:1.
SUNY Oneonta vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Oneonta or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Oneonta than Allegheny College ($18,669 vs. $26,420).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allegheny College are 13.4% lower than at SUNY Oneonta ($14,100 vs. $16,284).
- Allegheny College is 540.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Oneonta (about $47,719 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $8,831.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 185.9% higher at Allegheny College than at SUNY Oneonta (about $36,769 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $19,781.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allegheny College than at SUNY Oneonta (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 348.7% larger than aid received by SUNY Oneonta students ($44,987 vs. $10,025).
SUNY Oneonta vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Oneonta or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and SUNY Oneonta.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 50 points higher than at SUNY Oneonta (1220).
- Incoming SUNY Oneonta students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Allegheny College (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Oneonta 25/30; Allegheny College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Oneonta - Test optional; Allegheny College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Allegheny College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at SUNY Oneonta (3.45).
- SUNY Oneonta has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at SUNY Oneonta vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.
SUNY Oneonta vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Oneonta and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than SUNY Oneonta's (67%).
- Graduates from Allegheny College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than SUNY Oneonta graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($21,500 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($222 vs. $299).
- More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Oneonta students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.