SUNY Old Westbury vs. VCU

Deciding between SUNY Old Westbury and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • SUNY Old Westbury Large Suburban
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Old Westbury 4,709
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • SUNY Old Westbury Public 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Old Westbury #714
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Old Westbury -
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • SUNY Old Westbury Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Old Westbury $8,422
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Old Westbury $18,842
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Old Westbury $13,972
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Old Westbury $10,944
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Old Westbury $10,200
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Old Westbury 75%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Old Westbury 7,760
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Old Westbury 6,490
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Old Westbury 83.6%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Old Westbury 12.4%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1110
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3.1
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Old Westbury B
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Old Westbury Easy
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Old Westbury Test-free
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Old Westbury
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Old Westbury 17:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Old Westbury
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Old Westbury 35%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Old Westbury $46,600
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Old Westbury 48%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Old Westbury $16,246
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Old Westbury $167
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Old Westbury 42%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Old Westbury 58%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Old Westbury Very High
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Old Westbury No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • SUNY Old Westbury 30%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Old Westbury 10%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Old Westbury 30%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Old Westbury 22%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Old Westbury 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Old Westbury 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • SUNY Old Westbury 1%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Old Westbury 3%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Old Westbury 96%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Old Westbury 2%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Old Westbury No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Old Westbury Yes
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Old Westbury in Old Westbury, NY with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than SUNY Old Westbury based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 4,709 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Old Westbury is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • SUNY Old Westbury is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Old Westbury 17:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

SUNY Old Westbury vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Old Westbury or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Old Westbury than VCU ($10,944 vs. $26,836).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Old Westbury are 23.5% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($13,972 vs. $18,254).
  • Virginia Commonwealth University is 101.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Old Westbury (about $8,523 more per year; $16,945.00 vs. $8,422.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 112.9% higher at VCU than at SUNY Old Westbury (about $21,267 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $18,842.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at SUNY Old Westbury (88% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students is 39.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Old Westbury students ($14,186 vs. $10,200).

SUNY Old Westbury vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Old Westbury or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and SUNY Old Westbury.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Commonwealth University (1140) is 30 points higher than at SUNY Old Westbury (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Old Westbury - Test-free; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at SUNY Old Westbury (3.1).
  • VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than SUNY Old Westbury (83.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.4% at SUNY Old Westbury vs. 21.6% at VCU.

SUNY Old Westbury vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Old Westbury and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than SUNY Old Westbury's (35%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Commonwealth University earn a median of about $900 more per year than SUNY Old Westbury graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have a $7,004 lower median loan debt than VCU graduates ($16,246 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCU graduates ($167 vs. $240).
  • More VCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Old Westbury students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.