SUNY Old Westbury vs. Penn State Berks
Deciding between SUNY Old Westbury and Penn State Berks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Old Westbury
Penn State Berks
-
Overview
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- Location
-
SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY
-
Penn State Berks Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Old Westbury Large Suburban
-
Penn State Berks Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Old Westbury 4,709
-
Penn State Berks 1,884
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Old Westbury Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Berks Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Old Westbury #714
-
Penn State Berks #703
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Old Westbury -
-
Penn State Berks -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Old Westbury Non-profit
-
Penn State Berks Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Old Westbury oldwestbury.edu
-
Penn State Berks psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Penn State Berks
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Old Westbury $8,422
-
Penn State Berks $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Old Westbury $18,842
-
Penn State Berks $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Old Westbury $13,972
-
Penn State Berks $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Old Westbury $10,944
-
Penn State Berks $23,721
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Old Westbury $10,200
-
Penn State Berks $9,405
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Old Westbury 75%
-
Penn State Berks 69%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- Applied
-
SUNY Old Westbury 7,760
-
Penn State Berks 6,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Old Westbury 6,490
-
Penn State Berks 5,950
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Old Westbury 83.6%
-
Penn State Berks 98.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Old Westbury 12.4%
-
Penn State Berks 9.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1110
-
Penn State Berks 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Penn State Berks 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3.1
-
Penn State Berks 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Old Westbury B
-
Penn State Berks B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Old Westbury Easy
-
Penn State Berks Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Penn State Berks
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Penn State Berks 18/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206
-
Penn State Berks 1090/1275
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Old Westbury Test-free
-
Penn State Berks Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Penn State Berks
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Old Westbury 17:1
-
Penn State Berks 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Old Westbury
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Penn State Berks
- Business (23%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Old Westbury 35%
-
Penn State Berks 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Old Westbury $46,600
-
Penn State Berks $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Old Westbury 48%
-
Penn State Berks 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Old Westbury $16,246
-
Penn State Berks $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Old Westbury $167
-
Penn State Berks $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- % Men
-
SUNY Old Westbury 42%
-
Penn State Berks 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Old Westbury 58%
-
Penn State Berks 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Old Westbury Very High
-
Penn State Berks Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Old Westbury No
-
Penn State Berks No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Old Westbury 30%
-
Penn State Berks 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Old Westbury 10%
-
Penn State Berks 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Old Westbury 30%
-
Penn State Berks 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Old Westbury 22%
-
Penn State Berks 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Old Westbury 0%
-
Penn State Berks 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Old Westbury 0%
-
Penn State Berks 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3%
-
Penn State Berks 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1%
-
Penn State Berks 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3%
-
Penn State Berks 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- % In-State
-
SUNY Old Westbury 96%
-
Penn State Berks 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Old Westbury 2%
-
Penn State Berks 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Penn State Berks
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Penn State Berks Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Old Westbury No
-
Penn State Berks No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Penn State Berks Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Penn State Berks No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Penn State Berks No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Old Westbury in Old Westbury, NY with Penn State Berks in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Old Westbury is larger than Penn State Berks based on total student enrollment (4,709 students vs. 1,884 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Old Westbury is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Berks is in Reading, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- SUNY Old Westbury is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Berks is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Old Westbury 17:1; Penn State Berks 13:1.
SUNY Old Westbury vs. Penn State Berks Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Old Westbury or Penn State Berks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Old Westbury than Penn State Berks ($10,944 vs. $23,721).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Old Westbury are 3.5% lower than at Penn State Berks ($13,972 vs. $14,474).
- Penn State Berks is 89.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Old Westbury (about $7,550 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $8,422.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.1% higher at Penn State Berks than at SUNY Old Westbury (about $8,116 more per year; $26,958.00 vs. $18,842.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Old Westbury than at Penn State Berks (75% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Old Westbury students is 8.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Berks students ($10,200 vs. $9,405).
SUNY Old Westbury vs. Penn State Berks Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Old Westbury or Penn State Berks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Berks and SUNY Old Westbury.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Berks (1180) is 70 points higher than at SUNY Old Westbury (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206; Penn State Berks 1090/1275.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Berks 18/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Old Westbury - Test-free; Penn State Berks - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Berks students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at SUNY Old Westbury (3.1).
- Penn State Berks has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than SUNY Old Westbury (83.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.4% at SUNY Old Westbury vs. 9.4% at Penn State Berks.
SUNY Old Westbury vs. Penn State Berks Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Old Westbury and Penn State Berks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Berks's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than SUNY Old Westbury's (35%).
- Graduates from Penn State Berks earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than SUNY Old Westbury graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have a $10,572 lower median loan debt than Penn State Berks graduates ($16,246 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have an estimated $110 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Berks graduates ($167 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Berks graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Old Westbury students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.