Buffalo State College vs. Vassar

Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and Vassar College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY Buffalo State University
Vassar College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
  • Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Setting
  • Buffalo State College Large City
  • Vassar Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Buffalo State College 6,188
  • Vassar 2,462
  • Type
  • Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
  • Vassar Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Buffalo State College #545
  • Vassar #46
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Buffalo State College -
  • Vassar -
  • Status
  • Buffalo State College Non-profit
  • Vassar Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Buffalo State College
  • Vassar
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Buffalo State College $8,533
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Buffalo State College $19,653
  • Vassar $71,030
  • Room & Board
  • Buffalo State College $15,986
  • Vassar $18,240
  • Average Net Price
  • Buffalo State College $12,023
  • Vassar $29,981
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College $11,697
  • Vassar $57,443
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College 100%
  • Vassar 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Buffalo State College 18,219
  • Vassar 12,447
  • Admitted
  • Buffalo State College 13,290
  • Vassar 2,311
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Buffalo State College 72.9%
  • Vassar 18.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Buffalo State College 9.2%
  • Vassar 28.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Buffalo State College 1110
  • Vassar 1500
  • Typical ACT score
  • Buffalo State College
  • Vassar 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Buffalo State College 2.84
  • Vassar 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Buffalo State College B-
  • Vassar A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Buffalo State College Moderate
  • Vassar Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Buffalo State College Low
  • Vassar Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Buffalo State College
  • Vassar 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Buffalo State College 980/1240
  • Vassar 1450/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Buffalo State College Test optional
  • Vassar Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Buffalo State College
  • Vassar Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Buffalo State College 14:1
  • Vassar 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Buffalo State College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Vassar
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Buffalo State College 47%
  • Vassar 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Buffalo State College $40,700
  • Vassar $58,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Vassar 92%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Buffalo State College $21,409
  • Vassar $15,780
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Buffalo State College $221
  • Vassar $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Buffalo State College 41%
  • Vassar 38%
  • % Women
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Vassar 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Buffalo State College High
  • Vassar High
  • HBCU
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Vassar No
  • % White
  • Buffalo State College 51%
  • Vassar 59%
  • % Asian
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • Vassar 11%
  • % Black
  • Buffalo State College 28%
  • Vassar 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Buffalo State College 12%
  • Vassar 11%
  • % Native American
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • Vassar 6%
  • % International
  • Buffalo State College 2%
  • Vassar 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Vassar 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Buffalo State College 94%
  • Vassar 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Buffalo State College 4%
  • Vassar 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Vassar Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Vassar No
  • Meal Plan
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Vassar Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Vassar No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Vassar Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 2,462 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Vassar College is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; Vassar College 7:1.

Buffalo State College vs. Vassar Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or Vassar? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Vassar ($12,023 vs. $29,981).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Buffalo State University are 12.4% lower than at Vassar College ($15,986 vs. $18,240).
  • Vassar College is 732.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $62,497 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $8,533.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 261.4% higher at Vassar than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $51,377 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $19,653.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at Vassar College (100% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 391.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($57,443 vs. $11,697).

Buffalo State College vs. Vassar Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or Vassar? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vassar and Buffalo State College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 390 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; Vassar College 1450/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVassar College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; Vassar - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Vassar Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Vassar students have a 1.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
  • Buffalo State College has a higher acceptance rate (72.9%) than Vassar (18.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 28.8% at Vassar.

Buffalo State College vs. Vassar Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and Vassar? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Vassar College earn a median of about $17,700 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $5,629 lower median loan debt than Buffalo State College graduates ($15,780 vs. $21,409).
  • Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Buffalo State College graduates ($163 vs. $221).
  • More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.