Buffalo State College vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY Buffalo State University
University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • Buffalo State College Large City
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Buffalo State College 6,188
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Buffalo State College #545
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Buffalo State College -
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • Buffalo State College Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Buffalo State College
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Buffalo State College $8,533
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Buffalo State College $19,653
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • Buffalo State College $15,986
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Buffalo State College $12,023
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College $11,697
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College 100%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Buffalo State College 18,219
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • Buffalo State College 13,290
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Buffalo State College 72.9%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Buffalo State College 9.2%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Buffalo State College 1110
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Buffalo State College
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Buffalo State College 2.84
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Buffalo State College B-
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Buffalo State College Moderate
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Buffalo State College Low
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • Buffalo State College
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Buffalo State College 980/1240
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Buffalo State College Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Buffalo State College
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Buffalo State College 14:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Buffalo State College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Buffalo State College 47%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Buffalo State College $40,700
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Buffalo State College $21,409
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Buffalo State College $221
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Buffalo State College 41%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Buffalo State College High
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Buffalo State College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • Buffalo State College 51%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • Buffalo State College 28%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Buffalo State College 12%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • Buffalo State College 2%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Buffalo State College 94%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Buffalo State College 4%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Buffalo State College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Buffalo State College No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Learn More
  • Buffalo State College Details
  • University of Mount Union Details

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

Buffalo State College vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than University of Mount Union ($12,023 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 20.4% lower than at SUNY Buffalo State University ($12,720 vs. $15,986).
  • University of Mount Union is 328.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $28,067 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $8,533.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 86.2% higher at University of Mount Union than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $16,947 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $19,653.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University as at University of Mount Union (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 118.8% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($25,597 vs. $11,697).

Buffalo State College vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Buffalo State College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Buffalo State University (1110) is 30 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Mount Union students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

Buffalo State College vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,591 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($21,409 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($221 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.