Buffalo State College vs. Syracuse
Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and Syracuse University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Buffalo State University
Syracuse University
-
Overview
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- Location
-
Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
-
Syracuse Syracuse, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Buffalo State College Large City
-
Syracuse Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Buffalo State College 6,188
-
Syracuse 22,589
-
-
- Type
-
Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
-
Syracuse Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Buffalo State College #545
-
Syracuse #158
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Buffalo State College -
-
Syracuse -
-
-
- Status
-
Buffalo State College Non-profit
-
Syracuse Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Buffalo State College buffalostate.edu
-
Syracuse syracuse.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Buffalo State College
-
Syracuse
-
-
-
Cost
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- Tuition (In State)
-
Buffalo State College $8,533
-
Syracuse $65,528
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Buffalo State College $19,653
-
Syracuse $65,528
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Buffalo State College $15,986
-
Syracuse $19,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Buffalo State College $12,023
-
Syracuse $48,215
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Buffalo State College $11,697
-
Syracuse $36,417
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Buffalo State College 100%
-
Syracuse 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- Applied
-
Buffalo State College 18,219
-
Syracuse 44,480
-
-
- Admitted
-
Buffalo State College 13,290
-
Syracuse 20,427
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Buffalo State College 72.9%
-
Syracuse 45.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Buffalo State College 9.2%
-
Syracuse 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Buffalo State College 1110
-
Syracuse 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Buffalo State College
-
Syracuse 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Buffalo State College 2.84
-
Syracuse 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Buffalo State College B-
-
Syracuse A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Buffalo State College Moderate
-
Syracuse Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Buffalo State College Low
-
Syracuse Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Buffalo State College
-
Syracuse 29/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Buffalo State College 980/1240
-
Syracuse 1270/1440
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Buffalo State College Test optional
-
Syracuse Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Buffalo State College
-
Syracuse Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Buffalo State College 14:1
-
Syracuse 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Buffalo State College
- Education (26%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Syracuse
- Business (18%)
- Communication (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- Graduation Rate
-
Buffalo State College 47%
-
Syracuse 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Buffalo State College $40,700
-
Syracuse $65,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
Syracuse 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Buffalo State College $21,409
-
Syracuse $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Buffalo State College $221
-
Syracuse $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- % Men
-
Buffalo State College 41%
-
Syracuse 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
Syracuse 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Buffalo State College High
-
Syracuse High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Syracuse No
-
-
- % White
-
Buffalo State College 51%
-
Syracuse 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
Syracuse 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Buffalo State College 28%
-
Syracuse 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Buffalo State College 12%
-
Syracuse 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Syracuse 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Syracuse 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
Syracuse 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Buffalo State College 2%
-
Syracuse 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Syracuse 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- % In-State
-
Buffalo State College 94%
-
Syracuse 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Buffalo State College 4%
-
Syracuse 63%
-
-
-
Campus
- Buffalo State College
- Syracuse
- Campus Housing
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Syracuse Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Syracuse No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Syracuse Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Syracuse Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Syracuse Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with Syracuse University in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Syracuse University is larger than Buffalo State College based on total student enrollment (22,589 students vs. 6,188 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Syracuse University is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Syracuse University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; Syracuse University 15:1.
Buffalo State College vs. Syracuse Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or Syracuse? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Syracuse ($12,023 vs. $48,215).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Buffalo State University are 16.7% lower than at Syracuse University ($15,986 vs. $19,188).
- Syracuse University is 667.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $56,995 more per year; $65,528.00 vs. $8,533.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 233.4% higher at Syracuse than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $45,875 more per year; $65,528.00 vs. $19,653.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at Syracuse University (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Syracuse University students is 211.3% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($36,417 vs. $11,697).
Buffalo State College vs. Syracuse Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or Syracuse? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Syracuse and Buffalo State College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Syracuse University (1360) is 250 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; Syracuse University 1270/1440.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSyracuse University 29/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; Syracuse - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Syracuse Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Syracuse students have a 0.85 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
- Buffalo State College has a higher acceptance rate (72.9%) than Syracuse (45.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 18.8% at Syracuse.
Buffalo State College vs. Syracuse Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and Syracuse? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Syracuse University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
- Graduates from Syracuse University earn a median of about $25,200 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,900 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,591 lower median loan debt than Syracuse graduates ($21,409 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Syracuse graduates ($221 vs. $279).
- More Syracuse graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.