Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Harrisburg
Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and Penn State Harrisburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Buffalo State University
Penn State Harrisburg
-
Overview
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Location
-
Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
-
Penn State Harrisburg Middletown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Buffalo State College Large City
-
Penn State Harrisburg Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Buffalo State College 6,188
-
Penn State Harrisburg 4,478
-
-
- Type
-
Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Harrisburg Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Buffalo State College #545
-
Penn State Harrisburg #574
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Buffalo State College -
-
Penn State Harrisburg -
-
-
- Status
-
Buffalo State College Non-profit
-
Penn State Harrisburg Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Buffalo State College buffalostate.edu
-
Penn State Harrisburg psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
-
Cost
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Tuition (In State)
-
Buffalo State College $8,533
-
Penn State Harrisburg $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Buffalo State College $19,653
-
Penn State Harrisburg $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Buffalo State College $15,986
-
Penn State Harrisburg $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Buffalo State College $12,023
-
Penn State Harrisburg $23,788
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Buffalo State College $11,697
-
Penn State Harrisburg $9,245
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Buffalo State College 100%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Applied
-
Buffalo State College 18,219
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9,316
-
-
- Admitted
-
Buffalo State College 13,290
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9,092
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Buffalo State College 72.9%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 97.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Buffalo State College 9.2%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Buffalo State College 1110
-
Penn State Harrisburg 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Harrisburg 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Buffalo State College 2.84
-
Penn State Harrisburg 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Buffalo State College B-
-
Penn State Harrisburg B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Buffalo State College Moderate
-
Penn State Harrisburg Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Buffalo State College Low
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Harrisburg 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Buffalo State College 980/1240
-
Penn State Harrisburg 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Buffalo State College Test optional
-
Penn State Harrisburg Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
-
Academics
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Buffalo State College 14:1
-
Penn State Harrisburg 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Buffalo State College
- Education (26%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Penn State Harrisburg
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (23%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Communication (7%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Graduation Rate
-
Buffalo State College 47%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Buffalo State College $40,700
-
Penn State Harrisburg $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Buffalo State College $21,409
-
Penn State Harrisburg $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Buffalo State College $221
-
Penn State Harrisburg $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- % Men
-
Buffalo State College 41%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Buffalo State College High
-
Penn State Harrisburg High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Penn State Harrisburg No
-
-
- % White
-
Buffalo State College 51%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Buffalo State College 28%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Buffalo State College 12%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Buffalo State College 2%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- % In-State
-
Buffalo State College 94%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Buffalo State College 4%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Campus Housing
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Penn State Harrisburg No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with Penn State Harrisburg in Middletown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than Penn State Harrisburg based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 4,478 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Harrisburg is in Middletown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Harrisburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; Penn State Harrisburg 15:1.
Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Harrisburg Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or Penn State Harrisburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Penn State Harrisburg ($12,023 vs. $23,788).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Harrisburg are 9.5% lower than at SUNY Buffalo State University ($14,474 vs. $15,986).
- Penn State Harrisburg is 87.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $7,439 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $8,533.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.2% higher at Penn State Harrisburg than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $7,305 more per year; $26,958.00 vs. $19,653.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at Penn State Harrisburg (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students is 26.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Harrisburg students ($11,697 vs. $9,245).
Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Harrisburg Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or Penn State Harrisburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Harrisburg and Buffalo State College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Harrisburg (1220) is 110 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; Penn State Harrisburg 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Harrisburg 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; Penn State Harrisburg - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Harrisburg students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
- Penn State Harrisburg has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 11.2% at Penn State Harrisburg.
Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Harrisburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and Penn State Harrisburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Harrisburg's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Harrisburg earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,409 lower median loan debt than Penn State Harrisburg graduates ($21,409 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Harrisburg graduates ($221 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Harrisburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.