Buffalo State College vs. MVNU

Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY Buffalo State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • Buffalo State College Large City
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Buffalo State College 6,188
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Buffalo State College #545
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Buffalo State College -
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Buffalo State College Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Buffalo State College
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Buffalo State College $8,533
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Buffalo State College $19,653
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • Buffalo State College $15,986
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Buffalo State College $12,023
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College $11,697
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College 100%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Buffalo State College 18,219
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • Buffalo State College 13,290
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Buffalo State College 72.9%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Buffalo State College 9.2%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Buffalo State College 1110
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Buffalo State College
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Buffalo State College 2.84
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Buffalo State College B-
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Buffalo State College Moderate
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Buffalo State College Low
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • Buffalo State College
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Buffalo State College 980/1240
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Buffalo State College Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Buffalo State College
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Buffalo State College 14:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Buffalo State College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Buffalo State College 47%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Buffalo State College $40,700
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Buffalo State College $21,409
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Buffalo State College $221
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Buffalo State College 41%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Buffalo State College High
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Buffalo State College No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • Buffalo State College 51%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • Buffalo State College 28%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Buffalo State College 12%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • Buffalo State College 2%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Buffalo State College 94%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Buffalo State College 4%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Buffalo State College No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Buffalo State College No
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

Buffalo State College vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than MVNU ($12,023 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 35% lower than at SUNY Buffalo State University ($10,394 vs. $15,986).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 335.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $28,625 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $8,533.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 89.1% higher at MVNU than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $17,505 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $19,653.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University as at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 129.9% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($26,886 vs. $11,697).

Buffalo State College vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Buffalo State College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 70 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.71 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

Buffalo State College vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,127 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($21,409 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($221 vs. $274).
  • More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.