Purchase College vs. UVA

Deciding between SUNY at Purchase College and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY at Purchase College
University of Virginia Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Purchase College Purchase, NY
  • UVA Charlottesville, VA
  • Setting
  • Purchase College Large Suburban
  • UVA Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Purchase College 3,333
  • UVA 26,409
  • Type
  • Purchase College Public 4 Year
  • UVA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Purchase College #351
  • UVA #58
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Purchase College -
  • UVA -
  • Status
  • Purchase College Non-profit
  • UVA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Purchase College
  • UVA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Purchase College $8,953
  • UVA $21,803
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Purchase College $19,203
  • UVA $59,512
  • Room & Board
  • Purchase College $16,436
  • UVA $14,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Purchase College $18,211
  • UVA $18,427
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Purchase College $10,432
  • UVA $28,715
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Purchase College 72%
  • UVA 39%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Purchase College 7,845
  • UVA 58,951
  • Admitted
  • Purchase College 5,809
  • UVA 9,909
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Purchase College 74%
  • UVA 16.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Purchase College 12.9%
  • UVA 40%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Purchase College 1280
  • UVA 1480
  • Typical ACT score
  • Purchase College 28
  • UVA 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Purchase College 3.37
  • UVA 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Purchase College B+
  • UVA A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Purchase College Difficult
  • UVA Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Purchase College Low
  • UVA Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Purchase College 27/30
  • UVA 32/35
  • SAT Range
  • Purchase College 1185/1380
  • UVA 1410/1540
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Purchase College Test optional
  • UVA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Purchase College Jul 1, 2027
  • UVA
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Purchase College 12:1
  • UVA 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Purchase College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • UVA
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Purchase College 56%
  • UVA 94%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Purchase College $40,200
  • UVA $77,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Purchase College 65%
  • UVA 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Purchase College $22,500
  • UVA $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Purchase College $232
  • UVA $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Purchase College 42%
  • UVA 45%
  • % Women
  • Purchase College 58%
  • UVA 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Purchase College High
  • UVA Medium
  • HBCU
  • Purchase College No
  • UVA No
  • % White
  • Purchase College 55%
  • UVA 60%
  • % Asian
  • Purchase College 4%
  • UVA 13%
  • % Black
  • Purchase College 10%
  • UVA 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Purchase College 18%
  • UVA 6%
  • % Native American
  • Purchase College 0%
  • UVA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Purchase College 0%
  • UVA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Purchase College 5%
  • UVA 5%
  • % International
  • Purchase College 2%
  • UVA 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Purchase College 7%
  • UVA 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Purchase College 79%
  • UVA 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Purchase College 19%
  • UVA 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Purchase College Yes
  • UVA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Purchase College No
  • UVA No
  • Meal Plan
  • Purchase College Yes
  • UVA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Purchase College Yes
  • UVA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Purchase College Yes
  • UVA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY at Purchase College in Purchase, NY with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than Purchase College based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 3,333 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY at Purchase College is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
  • SUNY at Purchase College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY at Purchase College 12:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.

Purchase College vs. UVA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Purchase College or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Purchase College than UVA ($18,211 vs. $18,427).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 10% lower than at SUNY at Purchase College ($14,800 vs. $16,436).
  • University of Virginia Main Campus is 143.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purchase College (about $12,850 more per year; $21,803.00 vs. $8,953.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 209.9% higher at UVA than at SUNY at Purchase College (about $40,309 more per year; $59,512.00 vs. $19,203.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY at Purchase College than at University of Virginia Main Campus (72% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students is 175.3% larger than aid received by SUNY at Purchase College students ($28,715 vs. $10,432).

Purchase College vs. UVA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Purchase College or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Purchase College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 200 points higher than at Purchase College (1280).
  • Incoming UVA students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 28 at Purchase College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY at Purchase College 1185/1380; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY at Purchase College 27/30; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Purchase College - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Purchase College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVA students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Purchase College (3.37).
  • Purchase College has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than UVA (16.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Purchase College vs. 40% at UVA.

Purchase College vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Purchase College and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than SUNY at Purchase College's (56%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $37,000 more per year than Purchase College graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Purchase College graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Purchase College graduates ($201 vs. $232).
  • More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Purchase College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.