SUNY College at Geneseo vs. La Salle University

Deciding between SUNY College at Geneseo and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College at Geneseo
La Salle University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Type
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY College at Geneseo #203
  • La Salle University #480
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY College at Geneseo -
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
  • La Salle University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Admitted
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 28
  • La Salle University
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY College at Geneseo A-
  • La Salle University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
  • La Salle University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • La Salle University
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
  • La Salle University
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
  • La Salle University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $215
  • La Salle University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
  • La Salle University 32%
  • % Women
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • La Salle University High
  • HBCU
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • La Salle University No
  • % White
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
  • La Salle University 53%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
  • La Salle University 5%
  • % Black
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • La Salle University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
  • La Salle University 12%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % International
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
  • La Salle University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • La Salle University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Learn More
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Details
  • La Salle University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than La Salle University based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 3,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY College at Geneseo is located in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1; La Salle University 12:1.

SUNY College at Geneseo vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY College at Geneseo or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than SUNY College at Geneseo ($18,069 vs. $19,115).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 2.4% lower than at La Salle University ($15,962 vs. $16,360).
  • La Salle University is 320% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $28,801 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $8,999.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 93.2% higher at La Salle University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $18,231 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $19,569.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Salle University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 264.6% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($30,880 vs. $8,469).

SUNY College at Geneseo vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College at Geneseo or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and SUNY College at Geneseo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 110 points higher than at La Salle University (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340; La Salle University 1050/1268.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional; La Salle University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.

SUNY College at Geneseo vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY College at Geneseo and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than La Salle University's (67%).
  • Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,126 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($215 vs. $279).
  • More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.