SUNY at Fredonia vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between SUNY at Fredonia and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY at Fredonia
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
SUNY at Fredonia Fredonia, NY
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY at Fredonia Distant Town
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY at Fredonia 3,179
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY at Fredonia Public 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY at Fredonia #341
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY at Fredonia -
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY at Fredonia Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY at Fredonia fredonia.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY at Fredonia
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY at Fredonia $8,831
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY at Fredonia $19,771
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY at Fredonia $15,230
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY at Fredonia $16,023
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY at Fredonia $9,807
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY at Fredonia 95%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
SUNY at Fredonia 6,331
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY at Fredonia 4,919
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY at Fredonia 77.7%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY at Fredonia 14%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY at Fredonia 1270
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY at Fredonia 25
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY at Fredonia 3.3
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY at Fredonia B+
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY at Fredonia Difficult
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY at Fredonia
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY at Fredonia 23/28
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY at Fredonia 1160/1370
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY at Fredonia Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY at Fredonia
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY at Fredonia 11:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY at Fredonia
- Education (20%)
- Business (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY at Fredonia 63%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY at Fredonia $42,300
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY at Fredonia 72%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY at Fredonia $25,000
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY at Fredonia $258
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
SUNY at Fredonia 41%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY at Fredonia 59%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY at Fredonia Low
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY at Fredonia No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY at Fredonia 78%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY at Fredonia 6%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY at Fredonia 7%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY at Fredonia 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY at Fredonia 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
SUNY at Fredonia 92%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY at Fredonia 5%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY at Fredonia Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY at Fredonia No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY at Fredonia Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY at Fredonia No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY at Fredonia Yes
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY at Fredonia in Fredonia, NY with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY at Fredonia is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (3,179 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY at Fredonia is located in Fredonia, NY (Distant Town setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY at Fredonia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY at Fredonia 11:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
SUNY at Fredonia vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY at Fredonia or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Fredonia than Muhlenberg College ($16,023 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 4.5% lower than at SUNY at Fredonia ($14,548 vs. $15,230).
- Muhlenberg College is 611.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY at Fredonia (about $53,974 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $8,831.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 217.7% higher at Muhlenberg College than at SUNY at Fredonia (about $43,034 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $19,771.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at SUNY at Fredonia (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 333.8% larger than aid received by SUNY at Fredonia students ($42,545 vs. $9,807).
SUNY at Fredonia vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY at Fredonia or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and SUNY at Fredonia.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 60 points higher than at SUNY at Fredonia (1270).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at SUNY at Fredonia).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY at Fredonia 1160/1370; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY at Fredonia 23/28; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY at Fredonia - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Muhlenberg College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at SUNY at Fredonia (3.3).
- SUNY at Fredonia has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at SUNY at Fredonia vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
SUNY at Fredonia vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY at Fredonia and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than SUNY at Fredonia's (63%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $21,400 more per year than SUNY at Fredonia graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY at Fredonia graduates have a $1,490 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, SUNY at Fredonia graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($258 vs. $273).
- More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY at Fredonia students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.