Binghamton University vs. UVA
Deciding between Binghamton University and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Binghamton University
University of Virginia Main Campus
-
Overview
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- Location
-
Binghamton University Vestal, NY
-
UVA Charlottesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
-
UVA Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Binghamton University 18,816
-
UVA 26,409
-
-
- Type
-
Binghamton University Public 4 Year
-
UVA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Binghamton University #127
-
UVA #58
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Binghamton University -
-
UVA -
-
-
- Status
-
Binghamton University Non-profit
-
UVA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Binghamton University binghamton.edu
-
UVA virginia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Binghamton University
-
UVA
-
-
-
Cost
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Binghamton University $10,567
-
UVA $21,803
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Binghamton University $30,447
-
UVA $59,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Binghamton University $18,809
-
UVA $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Binghamton University $18,877
-
UVA $18,427
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Binghamton University $11,366
-
UVA $28,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Binghamton University 61%
-
UVA 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- Applied
-
Binghamton University 53,007
-
UVA 58,951
-
-
- Admitted
-
Binghamton University 20,464
-
UVA 9,909
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Binghamton University 38.6%
-
UVA 16.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Binghamton University 15.9%
-
UVA 40%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Binghamton University 1420
-
UVA 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Binghamton University 31
-
UVA 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Binghamton University 4.0
-
UVA 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Binghamton University A/A+
-
UVA A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Binghamton University Very High
-
UVA Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Binghamton University High
-
UVA Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Binghamton University 30/32
-
UVA 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Binghamton University 1340/1500
-
UVA 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Binghamton University Test optional
-
UVA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
-
UVA
-
-
-
Academics
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Binghamton University 18:1
-
UVA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Binghamton University
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (11%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
UVA
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- Graduation Rate
-
Binghamton University 77%
-
UVA 94%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Binghamton University $64,500
-
UVA $77,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Binghamton University 76%
-
UVA 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Binghamton University $19,535
-
UVA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Binghamton University $201
-
UVA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- % Men
-
Binghamton University 48%
-
UVA 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Binghamton University 52%
-
UVA 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Binghamton University High
-
UVA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Binghamton University No
-
UVA No
-
-
- % White
-
Binghamton University 56%
-
UVA 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Binghamton University 14%
-
UVA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Binghamton University 5%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Binghamton University 10%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Binghamton University 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Binghamton University 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Binghamton University 2%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Binghamton University 10%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Binghamton University 2%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- % In-State
-
Binghamton University 82%
-
UVA 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Binghamton University 14%
-
UVA 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Binghamton University
- UVA
- Campus Housing
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
UVA Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Binghamton University No
-
UVA No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
UVA Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
UVA No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
UVA Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Binghamton University in Vestal, NY with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than Binghamton University based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 18,816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Binghamton University is located in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
- Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Binghamton University 18:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.
Binghamton University vs. UVA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Binghamton University or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than Binghamton University ($18,427 vs. $18,877).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 21.3% lower than at Binghamton University ($14,800 vs. $18,809).
- University of Virginia Main Campus is 106.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Binghamton University (about $11,236 more per year; $21,803.00 vs. $10,567.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 95.5% higher at UVA than at Binghamton University (about $29,065 more per year; $59,512.00 vs. $30,447.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Binghamton University than at University of Virginia Main Campus (61% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students is 152.6% larger than aid received by Binghamton University students ($28,715 vs. $11,366).
Binghamton University vs. UVA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Binghamton University or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Binghamton University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 60 points higher than at Binghamton University (1420).
- Incoming UVA students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Binghamton University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 1340/1500; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 30/32; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Binghamton University - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Binghamton University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at UVA (3.85).
- Binghamton University has a higher acceptance rate (38.6%) than UVA (16.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Binghamton University vs. 40% at UVA.
Binghamton University vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Binghamton University and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than Binghamton University's (77%).
- Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Binghamton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $64,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $35 lower median loan debt than Binghamton University graduates ($19,500 vs. $19,535).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Virginia Main Campus and Binghamton University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($201 vs. $201).
- More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Binghamton University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.