Binghamton University vs. Touro University

Binghamton University and Touro University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Binghamton University
Touro University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Binghamton University (38.6% admitted vs 60.8%). Typical SAT 1420 vs 1340.
  • Cheaper after aid: Binghamton University. Average net price is $18,877 vs $29,179 at Touro University.
  • Graduation: Binghamton University 77% vs Touro University 57%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Binghamton University $64,500 vs Touro University $39,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Binghamton University more selective
Binghamton University38.6%
Touro University60.8%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Binghamton University higher
Binghamton University1340-1500
Touro University1218-1453
Average net price
Binghamton University $10,302 less
Binghamton University$18,877
Touro University$29,179
In-state tuition
Binghamton University $11,883 less
Binghamton University$10,567
Touro University$22,450
Out-of-state tuition
Touro University $7,997 less
Binghamton University$30,447
Touro University$22,450
Graduation rate
Binghamton University +20 pts
Binghamton University77%
Touro University57%
Median earnings (10 years)
Binghamton University +$24,700
Binghamton University$64,500
Touro University$39,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Binghamton University and Touro University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Binghamton University 53,007
  • Touro University 2,152
  • Admitted
  • Binghamton University 20,464
  • Touro University 1,309
  • Acceptance rate
  • Binghamton University 38.6%
  • Touro University 60.8%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Binghamton University 15.9%
  • Touro University 43.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Binghamton University 1420
  • Touro University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • Binghamton University 31
  • Touro University 28
  • Average high school GPA
  • Binghamton University 4.0
  • Touro University 3.17
  • Typical high school grades
  • Binghamton University A/A+
  • Touro University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Binghamton University Very High
  • Touro University Very High
  • Applicant competition
  • Binghamton University High
  • Touro University Low
  • SAT range
  • Binghamton University 1340-1500
  • Touro University 1218-1453
  • ACT range
  • Binghamton University 30-32
  • Touro University 24-32
  • Submit test scores
  • Binghamton University Test optional
  • Touro University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
  • Touro University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Binghamton University $10,567
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Binghamton University $30,447
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Room & board
  • Binghamton University $18,809
  • Touro University $16,335
  • Average net price
  • Binghamton University $18,877
  • Touro University $29,179
  • Average grant aid
  • Binghamton University $11,366
  • Touro University $10,121
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Binghamton University 61%
  • Touro University 86%
  • Graduation rate
  • Binghamton University 77%
  • Touro University 57%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Binghamton University $64,500
  • Touro University $39,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Binghamton University 76%
  • Touro University 48%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Binghamton University $19,535
  • Touro University $12,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Binghamton University $201
  • Touro University $129
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Binghamton University 18:1
  • Touro University 10:1
  • Popular majors
  • Binghamton University
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Touro University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Human Services (10%)
  • Location
  • Binghamton University Vestal, NY
  • Touro University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
  • Touro University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Binghamton University 18,816
  • Touro University 11,937
  • Type
  • Binghamton University Public 4 Year
  • Touro University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Binghamton University #127
  • Touro University #152

Comparable Facts

Compare Binghamton University in Vestal, NY with Touro University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Binghamton University is larger than Touro University based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 11,937 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Binghamton University is located in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Touro University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Binghamton University 18:1; Touro University 10:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Touro University are 13.2% lower than at Binghamton University ($16,335 vs. $18,809).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.6% higher at Binghamton University than at Touro University (about $7,997 more per year; $30,447 vs. $22,450).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Touro University than at Binghamton University (86% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Binghamton University students is 12.3% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($11,366 vs. $10,121).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Binghamton University than at Touro University (31 vs. 28, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Binghamton University and Touro University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Binghamton University average a 4.0 high school GPA, 0.83 higher than at Touro University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Binghamton University vs. 43.5% at Touro University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $7,035 lower median loan debt than Binghamton University graduates ($12,500 vs. $19,535).
  • Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Binghamton University graduates ($129 vs. $201).
  • More Binghamton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation (76% vs. 48%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Binghamton University
Touro University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges