Binghamton University vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Deciding between Binghamton University and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Binghamton University
Penn State Wilkes Barre

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Binghamton University Vestal, NY
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
  • Setting
  • Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Binghamton University 18,816
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
  • Type
  • Binghamton University Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Binghamton University #127
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Binghamton University -
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Status
  • Binghamton University Non-profit
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Binghamton University
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Binghamton University $10,567
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Binghamton University $30,447
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
  • Room & Board
  • Binghamton University $18,809
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Binghamton University $18,877
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Binghamton University $11,366
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Binghamton University 61%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Binghamton University 53,007
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
  • Admitted
  • Binghamton University 20,464
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Binghamton University 38.6%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
  • Enrolled
  • Binghamton University 15.9%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Binghamton University 1420
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Binghamton University 31
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Average High School GPA
  • Binghamton University 4.0
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Binghamton University A/A+
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Binghamton University Very High
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Binghamton University High
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • ACT Range
  • Binghamton University 30/32
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • SAT Range
  • Binghamton University 1340/1500
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Binghamton University Test optional
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Binghamton University 18:1
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Binghamton University
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
    • Business (34%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
    • Engineering Technology (19%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Binghamton University 77%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Binghamton University $64,500
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Binghamton University 76%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Binghamton University $19,535
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Binghamton University $201
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Binghamton University 48%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
  • % Women
  • Binghamton University 52%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Binghamton University High
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Binghamton University No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • % White
  • Binghamton University 56%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
  • % Asian
  • Binghamton University 14%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
  • % Black
  • Binghamton University 5%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Binghamton University 10%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
  • % Native American
  • Binghamton University 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Binghamton University 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Binghamton University 2%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
  • % International
  • Binghamton University 10%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Binghamton University 2%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Binghamton University 82%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Binghamton University 14%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Binghamton University No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Meal Plan
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Learn More
  • Binghamton University Details
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Binghamton University in Vestal, NY with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Binghamton University is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 315 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Binghamton University is located in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Binghamton University 18:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.

Binghamton University vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Binghamton University or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Binghamton University ($16,621 vs. $18,877).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Wilkes Barre are 18.8% lower than at Binghamton University ($15,274 vs. $18,809).
  • Penn State Wilkes Barre is 35.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Binghamton University (about $3,713 more per year; $14,280.00 vs. $10,567.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.8% higher at Binghamton University than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $6,441 more per year; $30,447.00 vs. $24,006.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre than at Binghamton University (89% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Binghamton University students is 16.7% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($11,366 vs. $9,742).

Binghamton University vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Binghamton University or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Binghamton University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Binghamton University (1420) is 210 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 1340/1500; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 30/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Binghamton University - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Binghamton University (38.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Binghamton University vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.

Binghamton University vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Binghamton University and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Binghamton University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes Barre's (47%).
  • Graduates from Binghamton University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,500 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have a $7,283 lower median loan debt than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($19,535 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($201 vs. $277).
  • More Binghamton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Wilkes-Barre students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.