Binghamton University vs. Haverford College

Binghamton University and Haverford College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Binghamton University
Haverford College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Haverford College (12.4% admitted vs 38.6%). Typical SAT 1510 vs 1420.
  • Cheaper after aid: Binghamton University. Average net price is $18,877 vs $26,535 at Haverford College.
  • Graduation: Binghamton University 77% vs Haverford College 92%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Binghamton University $64,500 vs Haverford College $68,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Haverford College more selective
Binghamton University38.6%
Haverford College12.4%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Haverford College higher
Binghamton University1340-1500
Haverford College1460-1550
Average net price
Binghamton University $7,658 less
Binghamton University$18,877
Haverford College$26,535
In-state tuition
Binghamton University $60,121 less
Binghamton University$10,567
Haverford College$70,688
Out-of-state tuition
Binghamton University $40,241 less
Binghamton University$30,447
Haverford College$70,688
Graduation rate
Haverford College +15 pts
Binghamton University77%
Haverford College92%
Median earnings (10 years)
Haverford College +$4,300
Binghamton University$64,500
Haverford College$68,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Binghamton University and Haverford College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Binghamton University 53,007
  • Haverford College 7,341
  • Admitted
  • Binghamton University 20,464
  • Haverford College 908
  • Acceptance rate
  • Binghamton University 38.6%
  • Haverford College 12.4%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Binghamton University 15.9%
  • Haverford College 42.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Binghamton University 1420
  • Haverford College 1510
  • Typical ACT score
  • Binghamton University 31
  • Haverford College 34
  • Average high school GPA
  • Binghamton University 4.0
  • Haverford College 3.9
  • Typical high school grades
  • Binghamton University A/A+
  • Haverford College A
  • Admissions standards
  • Binghamton University Very High
  • Haverford College Elite
  • Applicant competition
  • Binghamton University High
  • Haverford College Very High
  • SAT range
  • Binghamton University 1340-1500
  • Haverford College 1460-1550
  • ACT range
  • Binghamton University 30-32
  • Haverford College 33-35
  • Submit test scores
  • Binghamton University Test optional
  • Haverford College Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
  • Haverford College Jan 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Binghamton University $10,567
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Binghamton University $30,447
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Room & board
  • Binghamton University $18,809
  • Haverford College $19,548
  • Average net price
  • Binghamton University $18,877
  • Haverford College $26,535
  • Average grant aid
  • Binghamton University $11,366
  • Haverford College $63,742
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Binghamton University 61%
  • Haverford College 48%
  • Graduation rate
  • Binghamton University 77%
  • Haverford College 92%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Binghamton University $64,500
  • Haverford College $68,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Binghamton University 76%
  • Haverford College 88%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Binghamton University $19,535
  • Haverford College $13,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Binghamton University $201
  • Haverford College $134
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Binghamton University 18:1
  • Haverford College 8:1
  • Popular majors
  • Binghamton University
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Haverford College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Location
  • Binghamton University Vestal, NY
  • Haverford College Haverford, PA
  • Setting
  • Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
  • Haverford College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Binghamton University 18,816
  • Haverford College 1,431
  • Type
  • Binghamton University Public 4 Year
  • Haverford College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Binghamton University #127
  • Haverford College #42

Comparable Facts

Compare Binghamton University in Vestal, NY with Haverford College in Haverford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Binghamton University is larger than Haverford College based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 1,431 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Binghamton University is located in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Haverford College is in Haverford, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Haverford College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Binghamton University 18:1; Haverford College 8:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Binghamton University are 3.8% lower than at Haverford College ($18,809 vs. $19,548).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 132.2% higher at Haverford College than at Binghamton University (about $40,241 more per year; $70,688 vs. $30,447).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Binghamton University than at Haverford College (61% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Haverford College students is 460.8% larger than aid received by Binghamton University students ($63,742 vs. $11,366).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Haverford College than at Binghamton University (34 vs. 31, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Binghamton University and Haverford College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027; Haverford College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Binghamton University average a 4.0 high school GPA, 0.1 higher than at Haverford College (3.9).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Binghamton University vs. 42.6% at Haverford College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Haverford College graduates have a $6,535 lower median loan debt than Binghamton University graduates ($13,000 vs. $19,535).
  • Among borrowers, Haverford College graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Binghamton University graduates ($134 vs. $201).
  • More Haverford College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Binghamton University students, three years after graduation (88% vs. 76%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Binghamton University
Haverford College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges