Binghamton University vs. Franciscan

Deciding between Binghamton University and Franciscan University of Steubenville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Binghamton University
Franciscan University of Steubenville

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Binghamton University Vestal, NY
  • Franciscan Steubenville, OH
  • Setting
  • Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
  • Franciscan Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Binghamton University 18,816
  • Franciscan 3,976
  • Type
  • Binghamton University Public 4 Year
  • Franciscan Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Binghamton University #127
  • Franciscan #473
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Binghamton University -
  • Franciscan Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Binghamton University Non-profit
  • Franciscan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Binghamton University
  • Franciscan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Binghamton University $10,567
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Binghamton University $30,447
  • Franciscan $34,100
  • Room & Board
  • Binghamton University $18,809
  • Franciscan $10,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Binghamton University $18,877
  • Franciscan $23,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Binghamton University $11,366
  • Franciscan $21,522
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Binghamton University 61%
  • Franciscan 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Binghamton University 53,007
  • Franciscan 2,968
  • Admitted
  • Binghamton University 20,464
  • Franciscan 1,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Binghamton University 38.6%
  • Franciscan 58.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Binghamton University 15.9%
  • Franciscan 41.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Binghamton University 1420
  • Franciscan 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Binghamton University 31
  • Franciscan 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Binghamton University 4.0
  • Franciscan 3.78
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Binghamton University A/A+
  • Franciscan A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Binghamton University Very High
  • Franciscan Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Binghamton University High
  • Franciscan Low
  • ACT Range
  • Binghamton University 30/32
  • Franciscan 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • Binghamton University 1340/1500
  • Franciscan 1110/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Binghamton University Test optional
  • Franciscan Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
  • Franciscan
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Binghamton University 18:1
  • Franciscan 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Binghamton University
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Franciscan
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Binghamton University 77%
  • Franciscan 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Binghamton University $64,500
  • Franciscan $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Binghamton University 76%
  • Franciscan 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Binghamton University $19,535
  • Franciscan $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Binghamton University $201
  • Franciscan $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Binghamton University 48%
  • Franciscan 47%
  • % Women
  • Binghamton University 52%
  • Franciscan 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Binghamton University High
  • Franciscan Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Binghamton University No
  • Franciscan No
  • % White
  • Binghamton University 56%
  • Franciscan 83%
  • % Asian
  • Binghamton University 14%
  • Franciscan 2%
  • % Black
  • Binghamton University 5%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Binghamton University 10%
  • Franciscan 10%
  • % Native American
  • Binghamton University 0%
  • Franciscan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Binghamton University 0%
  • Franciscan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Binghamton University 2%
  • Franciscan 2%
  • % International
  • Binghamton University 10%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Binghamton University 2%
  • Franciscan 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Binghamton University 82%
  • Franciscan 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Binghamton University 14%
  • Franciscan 80%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Franciscan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Binghamton University No
  • Franciscan No
  • Meal Plan
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Franciscan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Franciscan No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Binghamton University Yes
  • Franciscan No

Comparable Facts

Compare Binghamton University in Vestal, NY with Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Binghamton University is larger than Franciscan based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 3,976 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Binghamton University is located in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Franciscan University of Steubenville is in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting).
  • Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Binghamton University 18:1; Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1.

Binghamton University vs. Franciscan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Binghamton University or Franciscan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Binghamton University than Franciscan ($18,877 vs. $23,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 46.8% lower than at Binghamton University ($10,000 vs. $18,809).
  • Franciscan University of Steubenville is 222.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Binghamton University (about $23,533 more per year; $34,100.00 vs. $10,567.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at Franciscan than at Binghamton University (about $3,653 more per year; $34,100.00 vs. $30,447.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at Binghamton University (99% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students is 89.4% larger than aid received by Binghamton University students ($21,522 vs. $11,366).

Binghamton University vs. Franciscan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Binghamton University or Franciscan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franciscan and Binghamton University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Binghamton University (1420) is 190 points higher than at Franciscan (1230).
  • Incoming Binghamton University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Franciscan).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 1340/1500; Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 30/32; Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Binghamton University - Test optional; Franciscan - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Binghamton University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Franciscan (3.78).
  • Franciscan has a higher acceptance rate (58.4%) than Binghamton University (38.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Binghamton University vs. 41.7% at Franciscan.

Binghamton University vs. Franciscan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Binghamton University and Franciscan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Binghamton University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Franciscan University of Steubenville's (70%).
  • Graduates from Binghamton University earn a median of about $24,700 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,500 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have a $2,465 lower median loan debt than Franciscan graduates ($19,535 vs. $22,000).
  • Among borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franciscan graduates ($201 vs. $227).
  • More Franciscan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Binghamton University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.