Suffolk University vs. Bethel University
Deciding between Suffolk University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Suffolk University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- Location
-
Suffolk University Boston, MA
-
Bethel University Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Suffolk University Large City
-
Bethel University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Suffolk University 6,356
-
Bethel University 3,603
-
-
- Type
-
Suffolk University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Suffolk University #521
-
Bethel University #387
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Suffolk University -
-
Bethel University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Suffolk University Non-profit
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Suffolk University suffolk.edu
-
Bethel University bethel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Suffolk University
-
Bethel University
-
-
-
Cost
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Suffolk University $47,550
-
Bethel University $44,226
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Suffolk University $47,550
-
Bethel University $44,226
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Suffolk University $21,326
-
Bethel University $12,170
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Suffolk University $33,832
-
Bethel University $31,738
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Suffolk University $31,558
-
Bethel University $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Suffolk University 98%
-
Bethel University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- Applied
-
Suffolk University 10,308
-
Bethel University 1,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Suffolk University 8,487
-
Bethel University 1,540
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Suffolk University 82.3%
-
Bethel University 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Suffolk University 10.9%
-
Bethel University 26.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Suffolk University 1200
-
Bethel University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Suffolk University 26
-
Bethel University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Suffolk University 3.33
-
Bethel University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Suffolk University B+
-
Bethel University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Suffolk University Challenging
-
Bethel University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Suffolk University
-
Bethel University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Suffolk University 24/28
-
Bethel University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Suffolk University 1090/1300
-
Bethel University 1190/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Suffolk University Test optional
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Suffolk University Feb 15, 2027
-
Bethel University May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Suffolk University 15:1
-
Bethel University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Suffolk University
- Business (39%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Communication (14%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
Bethel University
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- Graduation Rate
-
Suffolk University 54%
-
Bethel University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Suffolk University $59,100
-
Bethel University $50,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Suffolk University 70%
-
Bethel University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Suffolk University $27,000
-
Bethel University $24,400
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Suffolk University $279
-
Bethel University $252
-
-
-
Diversity
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- % Men
-
Suffolk University 36%
-
Bethel University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Suffolk University 64%
-
Bethel University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Suffolk University Very High
-
Bethel University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Suffolk University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- % White
-
Suffolk University 40%
-
Bethel University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Suffolk University 8%
-
Bethel University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Suffolk University 6%
-
Bethel University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Suffolk University 11%
-
Bethel University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Suffolk University 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Suffolk University 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Suffolk University 2%
-
Bethel University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Suffolk University 23%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Suffolk University 9%
-
Bethel University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- % In-State
-
Suffolk University 58%
-
Bethel University 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Suffolk University 31%
-
Bethel University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Suffolk University
- Bethel University
- Campus Housing
-
Suffolk University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Suffolk University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Suffolk University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Suffolk University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Suffolk University No
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Suffolk University in Boston, MA with Bethel University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Suffolk University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 3,603 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Suffolk University is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Bethel University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Suffolk University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Suffolk University 15:1; Bethel University 14:1.
Suffolk University vs. Bethel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Suffolk University or Bethel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Suffolk University ($31,738 vs. $33,832).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 42.9% lower than at Suffolk University ($12,170 vs. $21,326).
- Suffolk University is 7.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel University (about $3,324 more per year; $47,550.00 vs. $44,226.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.5% higher at Suffolk University than at Bethel University (about $3,324 more per year; $47,550.00 vs. $44,226.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Suffolk University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Suffolk University students is 17.4% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($31,558 vs. $26,886).
Suffolk University vs. Bethel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Suffolk University or Bethel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel University and Suffolk University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1250) is 50 points higher than at Suffolk University (1200).
- Incoming Suffolk University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Suffolk University 1090/1300; Bethel University 1190/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Suffolk University 24/28; Bethel University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Suffolk University - Test optional; Bethel University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Suffolk University Feb 15, 2027; Bethel University May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Suffolk University (3.33).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Suffolk University (82.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at Suffolk University vs. 26.9% at Bethel University.
Suffolk University vs. Bethel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Suffolk University and Bethel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Suffolk University's (54%).
- Graduates from Suffolk University earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,100 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $2,600 lower median loan debt than Suffolk University graduates ($24,400 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Suffolk University graduates ($252 vs. $279).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Suffolk University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.