Stonehill College vs. Valor Christian College

Deciding between Stonehill College and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stonehill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
  • Setting
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Valor Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Valor Christian College 414
  • Type
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stonehill College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Valor Christian College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Valor Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stonehill College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Room & Board
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Valor Christian College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Valor Christian College $33,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • Valor Christian College $5,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Valor Christian College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Valor Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stonehill College Low
  • Valor Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Valor Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Valor Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Valor Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Valor Christian College 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Valor Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • Valor Christian College 42%
  • % Women
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Valor Christian College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • Valor Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Stonehill College No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • % White
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • Valor Christian College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Valor Christian College 2%
  • % Black
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • Valor Christian College 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • Valor Christian College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Valor Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Valor Christian College 4%
  • % International
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Valor Christian College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • Valor Christian College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Valor Christian College 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stonehill College No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stonehill College No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stonehill College No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Learn More
  • Stonehill College Details
  • Valor Christian College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stonehill College is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
  • Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.

Stonehill College vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valor Christian College than Stonehill College ($33,371 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 34.9% lower than at Stonehill College ($10,500 vs. $16,120).
  • Stonehill College is 474.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $47,478 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 474.2% higher at Stonehill College than at Valor Christian College (about $47,478 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Valor Christian College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 598.3% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($39,344 vs. $5,634).

Stonehill College vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Stonehill College.

  • Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.

Stonehill College vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.