Stonehill College vs. Minerva

Deciding between Stonehill College and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stonehill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Minerva San Francisco, California
  • Setting
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Minerva Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Minerva 669
  • Type
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • Minerva Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stonehill College
  • Minerva
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Minerva -
  • Status
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Minerva Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stonehill College
  • Minerva
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Minerva $23,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Minerva $23,630
  • Room & Board
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Minerva $15,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Minerva $13,324
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • Minerva $22,522
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Minerva 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Minerva 10,864
  • Admitted
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Minerva 330
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Minerva 3%
  • Enrolled
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Minerva 43.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Minerva
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Minerva
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Minerva -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Minerva -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Minerva Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stonehill College Low
  • Minerva Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Minerva
  • SAT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Minerva
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Minerva Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Minerva
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Minerva 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Minerva
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Minerva -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Minerva N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Minerva -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Minerva N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Minerva N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • Minerva 44%
  • % Women
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Minerva 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • Minerva -
  • HBCU
  • Stonehill College No
  • Minerva No
  • % White
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Asian
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Black
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Native American
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % International
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Minerva 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • Minerva 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Minerva 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Minerva Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stonehill College No
  • Minerva
  • Meal Plan
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Minerva No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stonehill College No
  • Minerva No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stonehill College No
  • Minerva

Comparable Facts

Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stonehill College is larger than Minerva based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 669 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
  • Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Minerva University 14:1.

Stonehill College vs. Minerva Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than Stonehill College ($13,324 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minerva University are 2.3% lower than at Stonehill College ($15,750 vs. $16,120).
  • Stonehill College is 143.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minerva (about $33,860 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $23,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 143.3% higher at Stonehill College than at Minerva University (about $33,860 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $23,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Minerva University (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 74.7% larger than aid received by Minerva University students ($39,344 vs. $22,522).

Stonehill College vs. Minerva Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and Stonehill College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Minerva - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Stonehill College has a higher acceptance rate (66.3%) than Minerva (3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 43.6% at Minerva.

Stonehill College vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.