Stonehill College vs. Randall University

Deciding between Stonehill College and Randall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stonehill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • Setting
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Randall University 298
  • Type
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stonehill College
  • Randall University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • Status
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stonehill College
  • Randall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Room & Board
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Randall University $8,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Randall University $19,928
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • Randall University $6,558
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Randall University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Randall University 159
  • Admitted
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Randall University 92
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Randall University 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Randall University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Randall University 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Randall University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stonehill College Low
  • Randall University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Randall University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Randall University 838/928
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Randall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Randall University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Randall University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Randall University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Randall University $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Randall University 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Randall University $22,313
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Randall University $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • Randall University 61%
  • % Women
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Randall University 39%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • Randall University High
  • HBCU
  • Stonehill College No
  • Randall University No
  • % White
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • Randall University 53%
  • % Asian
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Black
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • Randall University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • Randall University 18%
  • % Native American
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Randall University 8%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Randall University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Randall University 2%
  • % International
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • Randall University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Randall University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • Randall University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Randall University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stonehill College No
  • Randall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stonehill College No
  • Randall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stonehill College No
  • Randall University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Randall University in Moore, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stonehill College is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 298 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Randall University is in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting).
  • Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Randall University 11:1.

Stonehill College vs. Randall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Randall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randall University than Stonehill College ($19,928 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 47.9% lower than at Stonehill College ($8,400 vs. $16,120).
  • Stonehill College is 224.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randall University (about $39,776 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 224.5% higher at Stonehill College than at Randall University (about $39,776 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College as at Randall University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 499.9% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($39,344 vs. $6,558).

Stonehill College vs. Randall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Randall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randall University and Stonehill College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Randall University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Stonehill College students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Randall University (3.1).
  • Stonehill College has a higher acceptance rate (66.3%) than Randall University (57.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 69.6% at Randall University.

Stonehill College vs. Randall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Randall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Randall University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $27,000 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $4,687 lower median loan debt than Stonehill College graduates ($22,313 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stonehill College graduates ($230 vs. $279).
  • More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randall University students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.