Stonehill College vs. City Tech

Deciding between Stonehill College and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stonehill College
CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • City Tech Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Type
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stonehill College
  • City Tech #797
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • City Tech -
  • Status
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stonehill College
  • City Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Room & Board
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • City Tech $8,206
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • City Tech 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Admitted
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stonehill College
  • City Tech 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stonehill College
  • City Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • City Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stonehill College B+
  • City Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stonehill College Low
  • City Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • City Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • City Tech 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stonehill College $279
  • City Tech $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • City Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • City Tech Very High
  • HBCU
  • Stonehill College No
  • City Tech No
  • % White
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • City Tech 12%
  • % Asian
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • City Tech 20%
  • % Black
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • City Tech 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • City Tech 32%
  • % Native American
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • City Tech 1%
  • % International
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • City Tech 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • City Tech 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stonehill College No
  • City Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stonehill College No
  • City Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stonehill College No
  • City Tech Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Stonehill College based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 2,674 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.

Stonehill College vs. City Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Stonehill College ($5,794 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stonehill College are 27.6% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($16,120 vs. $22,260).
  • Stonehill College is 684.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $50,158 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 276.2% higher at Stonehill College than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $42,208 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $15,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 379.5% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($39,344 vs. $8,206).

Stonehill College vs. City Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Stonehill College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; City Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027; City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • City Tech has a higher acceptance rate (80.3%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 18.2% at City Tech.

Stonehill College vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $23,000 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,387 lower median loan debt than Stonehill College graduates ($10,613 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stonehill College graduates ($109 vs. $279).
  • More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.