Stevenson University vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Stevenson University and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevenson University
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevenson University -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Stevenson University Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevenson University stevenson.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevenson University B
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevenson University
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevenson University $279
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Stevenson University 36%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevenson University 64%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevenson University High
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevenson University No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevenson University 57%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevenson University 27%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevenson University 5%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevenson University 4%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Stevenson University 70%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevenson University 30%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stevenson University
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stevenson University No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stevenson University No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stevenson University No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stevenson University is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (3,684 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Stevenson University vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevenson University or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Valley Forge than Stevenson University ($27,083 vs. $27,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 23.4% lower than at Stevenson University ($11,750 vs. $15,336).
- Stevenson University is 60.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Valley Forge (about $15,320 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.7% higher at Stevenson University than at University of Valley Forge (about $15,320 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University as at University of Valley Forge (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 70.2% larger than aid received by University of Valley Forge students ($31,263 vs. $18,369).
Stevenson University vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevenson University or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Stevenson University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevenson University - Test-free; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Stevenson University (3.1).
- Stevenson University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Stevenson University vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
Stevenson University vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevenson University and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than University of Valley Forge's (53%).
- Graduates from Stevenson University earn a median of about $18,400 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge and Stevenson University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Valley Forge and Stevenson University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Stevenson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.