Stevenson University vs. Hampton University

Deciding between Stevenson University and Hampton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stevenson University
Hampton University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
  • Hampton University Hampton, VA
  • Setting
  • Stevenson University Large Suburban
  • Hampton University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stevenson University 3,684
  • Hampton University 4,244
  • Type
  • Stevenson University Private 4 Year
  • Hampton University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University #668
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stevenson University -
  • Hampton University -
  • Status
  • Stevenson University Non-profit
  • Hampton University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stevenson University $40,560
  • Hampton University $30,592
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stevenson University $40,560
  • Hampton University $30,592
  • Room & Board
  • Stevenson University $15,336
  • Hampton University $14,308
  • Average Net Price
  • Stevenson University $27,162
  • Hampton University $27,428
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stevenson University $31,263
  • Hampton University $18,603
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stevenson University 100%
  • Hampton University 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stevenson University 5,709
  • Hampton University 17,885
  • Admitted
  • Stevenson University 4,505
  • Hampton University 11,133
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stevenson University 78.9%
  • Hampton University 62.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Stevenson University 17%
  • Hampton University 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stevenson University 3.1
  • Hampton University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stevenson University B
  • Hampton University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stevenson University Unavailable
  • Hampton University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University 13/22
  • SAT Range
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University 790/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stevenson University Test-free
  • Hampton University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stevenson University
  • Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stevenson University 15:1
  • Hampton University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stevenson University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Hampton University
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stevenson University 62%
  • Hampton University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stevenson University $52,100
  • Hampton University $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stevenson University 61%
  • Hampton University 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stevenson University $27,000
  • Hampton University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stevenson University $279
  • Hampton University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stevenson University 36%
  • Hampton University 33%
  • % Women
  • Stevenson University 64%
  • Hampton University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stevenson University High
  • Hampton University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Stevenson University No
  • Hampton University Yes
  • % White
  • Stevenson University 57%
  • Hampton University 2%
  • % Asian
  • Stevenson University 3%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % Black
  • Stevenson University 27%
  • Hampton University 95%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stevenson University 5%
  • Hampton University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stevenson University 4%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • % International
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • Hampton University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stevenson University 3%
  • Hampton University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stevenson University 70%
  • Hampton University 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stevenson University 30%
  • Hampton University 79%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stevenson University Yes
  • Hampton University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stevenson University No
  • Hampton University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stevenson University Yes
  • Hampton University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stevenson University No
  • Hampton University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stevenson University No
  • Hampton University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hampton University is larger than Stevenson University based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 3,684 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; Hampton University 15:1.

Stevenson University vs. Hampton University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stevenson University or Hampton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stevenson University than Hampton University ($27,162 vs. $27,428).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hampton University are 6.7% lower than at Stevenson University ($14,308 vs. $15,336).
  • Stevenson University is 32.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hampton University (about $9,968 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $30,592.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.6% higher at Stevenson University than at Hampton University (about $9,968 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $30,592.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Hampton University (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 68.1% larger than aid received by Hampton University students ($31,263 vs. $18,603).

Stevenson University vs. Hampton University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stevenson University or Hampton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampton University and Stevenson University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 790/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 13/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevenson University - Test-free; Hampton University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hampton University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Stevenson University (3.1).
  • Stevenson University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Hampton University (62.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Stevenson University vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.

Stevenson University vs. Hampton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stevenson University and Hampton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Hampton University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Stevenson University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Hampton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampton University and Stevenson University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Hampton University and Stevenson University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Stevenson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hampton University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.