Stevenson University vs. City Tech

Deciding between Stevenson University and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stevenson University
CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Stevenson University Large Suburban
  • City Tech Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stevenson University 3,684
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Type
  • Stevenson University Private 4 Year
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech #797
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stevenson University -
  • City Tech -
  • Status
  • Stevenson University Non-profit
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stevenson University $40,560
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stevenson University $40,560
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Room & Board
  • Stevenson University $15,336
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Stevenson University $27,162
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stevenson University $31,263
  • City Tech $8,206
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stevenson University 100%
  • City Tech 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stevenson University 5,709
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Admitted
  • Stevenson University 4,505
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stevenson University 78.9%
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Stevenson University 17%
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stevenson University 3.1
  • City Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stevenson University B
  • City Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stevenson University Unavailable
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stevenson University Test-free
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stevenson University
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stevenson University 15:1
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stevenson University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stevenson University 62%
  • City Tech 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stevenson University $52,100
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stevenson University 61%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stevenson University $27,000
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stevenson University $279
  • City Tech $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stevenson University 36%
  • City Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Stevenson University 64%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stevenson University High
  • City Tech Very High
  • HBCU
  • Stevenson University No
  • City Tech No
  • % White
  • Stevenson University 57%
  • City Tech 12%
  • % Asian
  • Stevenson University 3%
  • City Tech 20%
  • % Black
  • Stevenson University 27%
  • City Tech 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stevenson University 5%
  • City Tech 32%
  • % Native American
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stevenson University 4%
  • City Tech 1%
  • % International
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • City Tech 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stevenson University 3%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stevenson University 70%
  • City Tech 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stevenson University 30%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stevenson University Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stevenson University No
  • City Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stevenson University Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stevenson University No
  • City Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stevenson University No
  • City Tech Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Stevenson University based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 3,684 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.

Stevenson University vs. City Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stevenson University or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Stevenson University ($5,794 vs. $27,162).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevenson University are 31.1% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($15,336 vs. $22,260).
  • Stevenson University is 453.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $33,228 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 165.4% higher at Stevenson University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $25,278 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $15,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 281% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($31,263 vs. $8,206).

Stevenson University vs. City Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stevenson University or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Stevenson University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevenson University - Test-free; City Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • City Tech has a higher acceptance rate (80.3%) than Stevenson University (78.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Stevenson University vs. 18.2% at City Tech.

Stevenson University vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stevenson University and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from Stevenson University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,387 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($10,613 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($109 vs. $279).
  • More Stevenson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.