Stevens vs. UVA
Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevens Institute of Technology
University of Virginia Main Campus
-
Overview
- Stevens
- UVA
- Location
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
UVA Charlottesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
UVA Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevens 8,469
-
UVA 26,409
-
-
- Type
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
UVA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevens #116
-
UVA #58
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevens -
-
UVA -
-
-
- Status
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
UVA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
UVA virginia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevens
-
UVA
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevens
- UVA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
UVA $21,803
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
UVA $59,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevens $19,124
-
UVA $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevens $46,165
-
UVA $18,427
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevens $33,897
-
UVA $28,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevens 98%
-
UVA 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevens
- UVA
- Applied
-
Stevens 10,673
-
UVA 58,951
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevens 5,078
-
UVA 9,909
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
UVA 16.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
UVA 40%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevens 1440
-
UVA 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevens 32
-
UVA 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevens 3.88
-
UVA 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevens A
-
UVA A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
UVA Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevens Low
-
UVA Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevens 31/34
-
UVA 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
UVA 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevens Test optional
-
UVA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevens
-
UVA
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevens
- UVA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevens 11:1
-
UVA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
UVA
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevens
- UVA
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevens 79%
-
UVA 94%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevens $89,100
-
UVA $77,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevens 89%
-
UVA 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevens $28,250
-
UVA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevens $292
-
UVA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevens
- UVA
- % Men
-
Stevens 68%
-
UVA 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevens 32%
-
UVA 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevens Medium
-
UVA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevens No
-
UVA No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevens 66%
-
UVA 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevens 10%
-
UVA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevens 2%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevens 9%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevens 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevens 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevens 0%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevens 4%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevens 8%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevens
- UVA
- % In-State
-
Stevens 64%
-
UVA 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevens 30%
-
UVA 29%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 8,469 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.
Stevens vs. UVA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevens or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than Stevens ($18,427 vs. $46,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 22.6% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($14,800 vs. $19,124).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is 191.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVA (about $41,659 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $21,803.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Stevens than at University of Virginia Main Campus (about $3,950 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $59,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at University of Virginia Main Campus (98% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 18% larger than aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students ($33,897 vs. $28,715).
Stevens vs. UVA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Stevens.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 40 points higher than at Stevens (1440).
- Incoming UVA students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Stevens).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at UVA (3.85).
- Stevens has a higher acceptance rate (47.6%) than UVA (16.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 40% at UVA.
Stevens vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevens and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than Stevens Institute of Technology's (79%).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than UVA graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $77,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $8,750 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($19,500 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $91 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($201 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVA students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.