Stevens vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stevens Institute of Technology
Penn State Wilkes Barre

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stevens Hoboken, NJ
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
  • Setting
  • Stevens Large Suburban
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Stevens 8,469
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
  • Type
  • Stevens Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stevens #116
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stevens -
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Status
  • Stevens Non-profit
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stevens
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
  • Room & Board
  • Stevens $19,124
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Stevens $46,165
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stevens $33,897
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stevens 98%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stevens 10,673
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
  • Admitted
  • Stevens 5,078
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stevens 47.6%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
  • Enrolled
  • Stevens 20.8%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stevens 1440
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stevens 32
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stevens 3.88
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stevens A
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stevens Exceptional
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stevens Low
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • ACT Range
  • Stevens 31/34
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • SAT Range
  • Stevens 1380/1505
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stevens Test optional
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stevens
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stevens 11:1
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stevens
    • Engineering (65%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre
    • Business (34%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
    • Engineering Technology (19%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stevens 79%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stevens $89,100
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stevens 89%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stevens $28,250
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stevens $292
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stevens 68%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
  • % Women
  • Stevens 32%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stevens Medium
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Stevens No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • % White
  • Stevens 66%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
  • % Asian
  • Stevens 10%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
  • % Black
  • Stevens 2%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stevens 9%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
  • % Native American
  • Stevens 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stevens 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stevens 0%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
  • % International
  • Stevens 4%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stevens 8%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stevens 64%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stevens 30%
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stevens Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stevens No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stevens Yes
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stevens No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stevens No
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stevens Institute of Technology is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (8,469 students vs. 315 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.

Stevens vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stevens or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Stevens ($16,621 vs. $46,165).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Wilkes Barre are 20.1% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($15,274 vs. $19,124).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is 344.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $49,182 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $14,280.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 164.4% higher at Stevens than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $39,456 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $24,006.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (98% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 247.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($33,897 vs. $9,742).

Stevens vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Stevens.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 230 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
  • Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Stevens (47.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.

Stevens vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stevens and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevens Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes Barre's (47%).
  • Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $33,800 more per year than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Wilkes Barre graduates have a $1,432 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($26,818 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($277 vs. $292).
  • More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Wilkes-Barre students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.