Stevens vs. Pace University

Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stevens Institute of Technology
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stevens Hoboken, NJ
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Stevens Large Suburban
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stevens 8,469
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Stevens Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stevens #116
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stevens -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • Stevens Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stevens
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • Stevens $19,124
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • Stevens $46,165
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stevens $33,897
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stevens 98%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stevens 10,673
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Stevens 5,078
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stevens 47.6%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Stevens 20.8%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stevens 1440
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stevens 32
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stevens 3.88
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stevens A
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stevens Exceptional
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stevens Low
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • Stevens 31/34
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Stevens 1380/1505
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stevens Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stevens
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stevens 11:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stevens
    • Engineering (65%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stevens 79%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stevens $89,100
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stevens 89%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stevens $28,250
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stevens $292
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stevens 68%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • Stevens 32%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stevens Medium
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • Stevens No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • Stevens 66%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Stevens 10%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • Stevens 2%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stevens 9%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Stevens 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stevens 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stevens 0%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • Stevens 4%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stevens 8%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stevens 64%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stevens 30%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stevens Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stevens No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stevens Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stevens No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stevens No
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 8,469 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; Pace University 14:1.

Stevens vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stevens or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than Stevens ($34,791 vs. $46,165).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevens Institute of Technology are 15.2% lower than at Pace University ($19,124 vs. $22,553).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is 19.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $10,172 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.1% higher at Stevens than at Pace University (about $10,172 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Stevens Institute of Technology (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 3.7% larger than aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students ($35,136 vs. $33,897).

Stevens vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Stevens.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 180 points higher than at Pace University (1260).
  • Incoming Stevens students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34; Pace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Pace University (3.4).
  • Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Stevens (47.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Stevens vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stevens and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevens Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $26,000 more per year than Pace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $63,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($258 vs. $292).
  • More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.