SC vs. Tabor
Sterling College and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: SC (48.2% admitted vs 64.6%). Typical SAT 1030 vs 980.
- Cheaper after aid: Tabor. Average net price is $20,681 vs $23,531 at SC.
- Graduation: SC 48% vs Tabor 52%.
- Earnings 10 years out: SC $37,400 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at SC and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
SC My Chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
SC 820
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
SC 395
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
SC 48.2%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
SC 30.4%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SC 1030
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SC 21
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
SC 3.46
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
SC B+
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
SC Very Easy
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
SC Low
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
SC 938-1123
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
-
- ACT range
-
SC 18-24
-
Tabor 18-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
SC Test optional
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
SC Aug 17, 2027
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
SC $33,700
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
SC $33,700
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & board
-
SC $9,586
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
SC $23,531
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
SC $23,673
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
SC 100%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
SC 48%
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
SC $37,400
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
SC 60%
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
SC $24,663
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
SC $255
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
SC 8:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
SC
- Education (26%)
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (6%)
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
SC Sterling, KS
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
SC Remote Town
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SC 694
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
SC Private 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
SC
-
Tabor
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sterling College in Sterling, KS with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Sterling College is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (694 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sterling College is located in Sterling, KS (Remote Town setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sterling College 8:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sterling College are 11.2% lower than at Tabor College ($9,586 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Tabor than at Sterling College (about $2,500 more per year; $36,200 vs. $33,700).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Sterling College as at Tabor College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Sterling College students ($29,669 vs. $23,673).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at SC than at Tabor (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both SC and Tabor.
- Typical fall application deadline: SC Aug 17, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at SC average a 3.46 high school GPA, 0.23 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.4% at SC vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $1,663 lower median loan debt than SC graduates ($23,000 vs. $24,663).
- Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SC graduates ($237 vs. $255).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SC students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College