Stephens College vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Stephens College and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stephens College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stephens College Columbia, MO
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Stephens College Midsize City
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Stephens College 568
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Stephens College Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stephens College
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stephens College -
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Stephens College Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stephens College
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stephens College $28,300
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stephens College $28,300
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Stephens College $13,366
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Stephens College $23,194
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stephens College $23,341
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stephens College 100%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stephens College 1,058
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Stephens College 817
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stephens College 77.2%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Stephens College 14.6%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stephens College 1200
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stephens College 19
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stephens College 3.27
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stephens College B+
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stephens College Easy
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stephens College
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stephens College 16/23
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Stephens College 1130/1270
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stephens College Test-free
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stephens College 8:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stephens College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (6%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stephens College 55%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stephens College $37,400
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stephens College 63%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stephens College $27,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stephens College $279
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stephens College 8%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Stephens College 92%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stephens College Medium
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Stephens College No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Stephens College 69%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Stephens College 1%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Stephens College 15%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stephens College 5%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Stephens College 1%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stephens College 1%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stephens College 6%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Stephens College 0%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stephens College 1%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stephens College 58%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stephens College 39%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stephens College Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stephens College No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stephens College Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stephens College Yes
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stephens College No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stephens College in Columbia, MO with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walsh University is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 568 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stephens College is located in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stephens College 8:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Stephens College vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stephens College or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stephens College than Walsh College ($23,194 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 8.9% lower than at Stephens College ($12,170 vs. $13,366).
  • Walsh University is 26.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stephens College (about $7,445 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $28,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.3% higher at Walsh College than at Stephens College (about $7,445 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $28,300.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Stephens College as at Walsh University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 2.6% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($23,946 vs. $23,341).

Stephens College vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stephens College or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Stephens College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephens College (1200) is 40 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
  • Incoming Walsh College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stephens College 1130/1270; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stephens College 16/23; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stephens College - Test-free; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Walsh College students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
  • Stephens College has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Stephens College vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Stephens College vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stephens College and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Stephens College's (55%).
  • Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stephens College graduates have a $833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Stephens College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stephens College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.