Stephens College vs. Methodist
Deciding between Stephens College and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stephens College
Methodist University
-
Overview
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- Location
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stephens College 568
-
Methodist 1,822
-
-
- Type
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stephens College
-
Methodist #701
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stephens College -
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Stephens College Non-profit
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stephens College stephens.edu
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stephens College
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Cost
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
Methodist $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
Methodist $26,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
Methodist $29,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stephens College 100%
-
Methodist 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- Applied
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
Methodist 2,743
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stephens College 817
-
Methodist 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stephens College 1200
-
Methodist 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stephens College 19
-
Methodist 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
Methodist 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stephens College B+
-
Methodist A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stephens College Easy
-
Methodist Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stephens College
-
Methodist
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stephens College 16/23
-
Methodist 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stephens College 1130/1270
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
Methodist Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Academics
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
Methodist 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- Graduation Rate
-
Stephens College 55%
-
Methodist 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
Methodist $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stephens College 63%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
Methodist $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stephens College $279
-
Methodist $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- % Men
-
Stephens College 8%
-
Methodist 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stephens College 92%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stephens College Medium
-
Methodist High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stephens College No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- % White
-
Stephens College 69%
-
Methodist 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stephens College 15%
-
Methodist 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stephens College 5%
-
Methodist 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Methodist 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stephens College 6%
-
Methodist 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Stephens College 0%
-
Methodist 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stephens College 1%
-
Methodist 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- % In-State
-
Stephens College 58%
-
Methodist 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stephens College 39%
-
Methodist 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stephens College
- Methodist
- Campus Housing
-
Stephens College Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stephens College No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stephens College Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stephens College No
-
Methodist No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stephens College in Columbia, MO with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Methodist University is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (1,822 students vs. 568 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stephens College is located in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stephens College 8:1; Methodist University 11:1.
Stephens College vs. Methodist Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stephens College or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stephens College than Methodist ($23,194 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stephens College are 6.2% lower than at Methodist University ($13,366 vs. $14,250).
- Methodist University is 45.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stephens College (about $12,950 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.8% higher at Methodist than at Stephens College (about $12,950 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stephens College as at Methodist University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 26.3% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($29,476 vs. $23,341).
Stephens College vs. Methodist Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stephens College or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and Stephens College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephens College (1200) is 30 points higher than at Methodist (1170).
- Incoming Methodist students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stephens College 1130/1270; Methodist University 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stephens College 16/23; Methodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stephens College - Test-free; Methodist - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
- Stephens College has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Methodist (75.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Stephens College vs. 15.3% at Methodist.
Stephens College vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stephens College and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stephens College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from Methodist University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Methodist University and Stephens College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Methodist University and Stephens College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Stephens College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.