St. Andrews University vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between St. Andrews University and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. Andrews University
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Andrews University Distant Town
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Andrews University 676
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
St. Andrews University Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Andrews University sa.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Andrews University $12,180
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Andrews University $29,474
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Andrews University $21,207
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Andrews University 79%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
St. Andrews University -
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Andrews University -
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Andrews University 3.13
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Andrews University B
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Andrews University Unavailable
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Andrews University Open admission
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Andrews University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Andrews University 16:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Andrews University
- Business (22%)
- Education (15%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Andrews University 43%
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Andrews University $36,400
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Andrews University 41%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Andrews University $22,500
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Andrews University $232
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
St. Andrews University 51%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Andrews University 49%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Andrews University High
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Andrews University No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Andrews University 48%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Andrews University 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Andrews University 22%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
St. Andrews University 30%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Andrews University 44%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Andrews University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Andrews University No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Andrews University No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Andrews University No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. Andrews University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (676 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. Andrews University is located in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. Andrews University 16:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
St. Andrews University vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Andrews University or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than St. Andrews University ($23,635 vs. $29,474).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 3.1% lower than at St. Andrews University ($11,802 vs. $12,180).
- St. Andrews University is 128.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $18,228 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.7% higher at St. Andrews University than at Northpoint Bible College (about $18,228 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northpoint Bible College than at St. Andrews University (83% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Andrews University students is 238.4% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($21,207 vs. $6,267).
St. Andrews University vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Andrews University or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and St. Andrews University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Andrews University - Open admission; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
St. Andrews University vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Andrews University and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than St. Andrews University's (43%).
- Graduates from St. Andrews University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,400 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.