St. Andrews University vs. AU
Deciding between St. Andrews University and Averett University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. Andrews University
Averett University
-
Overview
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- Location
-
St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Andrews University Distant Town
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Andrews University 676
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU #637
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
AU -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Andrews University Non-profit
-
AU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Andrews University sa.edu
-
AU averett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Andrews University $32,388
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Andrews University $12,180
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Andrews University $29,474
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Andrews University $21,207
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Andrews University 79%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- Applied
-
St. Andrews University -
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Andrews University -
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Andrews University Open
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Andrews University 3.13
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Andrews University B
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Andrews University Unavailable
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU 15/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU 926/1143
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Andrews University Open admission
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Andrews University
-
AU
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Andrews University 16:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Andrews University
- Business (22%)
- Education (15%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Andrews University 43%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Andrews University $36,400
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Andrews University 41%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Andrews University $22,500
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Andrews University $232
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- % Men
-
St. Andrews University 51%
-
AU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Andrews University 49%
-
AU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Andrews University High
-
AU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Andrews University No
-
AU No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Andrews University 48%
-
AU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
AU 33%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Andrews University 0%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Andrews University 1%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Andrews University 13%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Andrews University 22%
-
AU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- % In-State
-
St. Andrews University 30%
-
AU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Andrews University 44%
-
AU 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Andrews University
- AU
- Campus Housing
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Andrews University No
-
AU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Andrews University Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Andrews University No
-
AU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Andrews University No
-
AU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Averett University is larger than St. Andrews University based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 676 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. Andrews University is located in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. Andrews University 16:1; Averett University 16:1.
St. Andrews University vs. AU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Andrews University or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Averett University than St. Andrews University ($23,471 vs. $29,474).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Andrews University are 16.2% lower than at Averett University ($12,180 vs. $14,530).
- Averett University is 19% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Andrews University (about $6,162 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $32,388.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19% higher at AU than at St. Andrews University (about $6,162 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $32,388.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at St. Andrews University (99% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 41.5% larger than aid received by St. Andrews University students ($29,998 vs. $21,207).
St. Andrews University vs. AU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Andrews University or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and St. Andrews University.
- St. Andrews University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 926/1143.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 15/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Andrews University - Open admission; AU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St. Andrews University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.13) than students at AU (3.07).
St. Andrews University vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Andrews University and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. Andrews University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Averett University's (41%).
- Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than St. Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than AU graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, St. Andrews University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AU graduates ($232 vs. $258).
- More AU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.