University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. North Greenville University
Deciding between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and North Greenville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
North Greenville University
-
Overview
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- Location
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
North Greenville University Tigerville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
-
North Greenville University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
-
North Greenville University 2,304
-
-
- Type
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
-
North Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
North Greenville University #678
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
North Greenville University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
-
North Greenville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis uhsp.edu
-
North Greenville University ngu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
North Greenville University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
-
North Greenville University $11,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
-
North Greenville University $21,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
-
North Greenville University $20,368
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
-
North Greenville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- Admission Chances
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
-
North Greenville University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
-
North Greenville University 2,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
-
North Greenville University 1,754
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
-
North Greenville University 66.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
-
North Greenville University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
-
North Greenville University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
-
North Greenville University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
-
North Greenville University 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
-
North Greenville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
-
North Greenville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
North Greenville University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
-
North Greenville University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
-
North Greenville University 1060/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
-
North Greenville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
-
North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
-
North Greenville University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
North Greenville University
- Business (19%)
- Education (16%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
-
North Greenville University $33,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
-
North Greenville University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
-
North Greenville University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
-
North Greenville University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- % Men
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
-
North Greenville University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
-
North Greenville University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
-
North Greenville University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
-
North Greenville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
-
North Greenville University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
-
North Greenville University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- % In-State
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
-
North Greenville University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
-
North Greenville University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- North Greenville University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO with North Greenville University in Tigerville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Greenville University is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (2,304 students vs. 648 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); North Greenville University is in Tigerville, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1; North Greenville University 13:1.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. North Greenville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis or North Greenville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Greenville University than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($21,346 vs. $33,147).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Greenville University are 23.3% lower than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($11,850 vs. $15,450).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is 26.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Greenville University (about $6,750 more per year; $32,550.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.2% higher at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at North Greenville University (about $6,750 more per year; $32,550.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis as at North Greenville University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students is 6.5% larger than aid received by North Greenville University students ($21,687 vs. $20,368).
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. North Greenville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis or North Greenville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Greenville University and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (1150) is the same as at North Greenville University (1150).
- Incoming North Greenville University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240; North Greenville University 1060/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25; North Greenville University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional; North Greenville University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027; North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Greenville University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (3.65).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than North Greenville University (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. 32.3% at North Greenville University.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. North Greenville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and North Greenville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $73,000 more per year than North Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than North Greenville University graduates ($19,500 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Greenville University graduates ($201 vs. $222).
- More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Greenville University students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.