University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Lees-McRae College

Deciding between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Lees McRae College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
  • Setting
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
  • Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
  • Lees-McRae College 910
  • Type
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
  • Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
  • Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
  • Lees-McRae College Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis uhsp.edu
  • Lees-McRae College lmc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • Room & Board
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
  • Lees-McRae College $15,200
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
  • Lees-McRae College $29,833
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
  • Lees-McRae College $19,774
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
  • Lees-McRae College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
  • Lees-McRae College Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
  • Lees-McRae College 2,084
  • Admitted
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
  • Lees-McRae College 1,600
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
  • Lees-McRae College 76.8%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
  • Lees-McRae College 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
  • Lees-McRae College 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
  • Lees-McRae College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
  • Lees-McRae College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Lees-McRae College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
  • Lees-McRae College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
  • Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
  • Lees-McRae College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
  • Lees-McRae College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
  • Lees-McRae College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
  • Lees-McRae College
    • Education (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
  • Lees-McRae College 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
  • Lees-McRae College $34,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
  • Lees-McRae College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
  • Lees-McRae College $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
  • Lees-McRae College $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
  • Lees-McRae College 33%
  • % Women
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
  • Lees-McRae College Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • % White
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • % Asian
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
  • Lees-McRae College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
  • Lees-McRae College 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • % International
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
  • Lees-McRae College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
  • Lees-McRae College 18%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
  • Lees-McRae College 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
  • Lees-McRae College 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • Learn More
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Details
  • Lees-McRae College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO with Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lees McRae College is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (910 students vs. 648 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Lees McRae College is in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1; Lees McRae College 11:1.

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Lees-McRae College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis or Lees-McRae College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lees McRae College than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($29,833 vs. $33,147).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lees McRae College are 1.6% lower than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($15,200 vs. $15,450).
  • Lees McRae College is 2.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $700 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $32,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.2% higher at Lees-McRae College than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $700 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $32,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at Lees McRae College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students is 9.7% larger than aid received by Lees McRae College students ($21,687 vs. $19,774).

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Lees-McRae College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis or Lees-McRae College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lees-McRae College and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (1150) is 10 points higher than at Lees-McRae College (1140).
  • Incoming Lees-McRae College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240; Lees McRae College 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25; Lees McRae College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional; Lees-McRae College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027.
  • University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. 13.9% at Lees-McRae College.

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Lees-McRae College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Lees-McRae College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $72,200 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Lees-McRae College graduates ($19,500 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lees-McRae College graduates ($201 vs. $206).
  • More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.