University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis uhsp.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- Admission Chances
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
-
Cedar Crest College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cedar Crest College is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (1,290 students vs. 648 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($23,691 vs. $33,147).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 13.2% lower than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($13,406 vs. $15,450).
- Cedar Crest College is 42.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $13,764 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $32,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.3% higher at Cedar Crest College than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $13,764 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $32,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 53.7% larger than aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students ($33,323 vs. $21,687).
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (1150) is 30 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $58,700 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($201 vs. $286).
- More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.