St. Kate's vs. UW-Superior

Deciding between St Catherine University and University of Wisconsin Superior? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Catherine University
University of Wisconsin Superior

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • UW-Superior Superior, WI
  • Setting
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • UW-Superior Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • UW-Superior 2,833
  • Type
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • UW-Superior Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Kate's #434
  • UW-Superior #877
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • UW-Superior -
  • Status
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • UW-Superior Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Kate's
  • UW-Superior
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • UW-Superior $8,812
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • UW-Superior $16,726
  • Room & Board
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • UW-Superior $7,476
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • UW-Superior $13,215
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • UW-Superior $5,585
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • UW-Superior 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • UW-Superior 1,517
  • Admitted
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • UW-Superior 1,411
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • UW-Superior 93%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • UW-Superior 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • UW-Superior
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Kate's 23
  • UW-Superior 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • UW-Superior 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Kate's A-
  • UW-Superior B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • UW-Superior Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Kate's
  • UW-Superior
  • ACT Range
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • UW-Superior 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • UW-Superior
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • UW-Superior Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Kate's
  • UW-Superior Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • UW-Superior 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • UW-Superior
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • UW-Superior 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • UW-Superior $37,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • UW-Superior 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • UW-Superior $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Kate's $289
  • UW-Superior $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • UW-Superior 31%
  • % Women
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • UW-Superior 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • UW-Superior Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Kate's No
  • UW-Superior No
  • % White
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • UW-Superior 81%
  • % Asian
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • UW-Superior 1%
  • % Black
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • UW-Superior 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • UW-Superior 2%
  • % Native American
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • UW-Superior 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • UW-Superior 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • UW-Superior 3%
  • % International
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • UW-Superior 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • UW-Superior 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • UW-Superior 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • UW-Superior 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UW-Superior Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Kate's No
  • UW-Superior No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UW-Superior Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UW-Superior No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UW-Superior Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN with University of Wisconsin Superior in Superior, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Catherine University is larger than UW-Superior based on total student enrollment (3,651 students vs. 2,833 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Superior is in Superior, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Superior is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Catherine University 9:1; University of Wisconsin Superior 18:1.

St. Kate's vs. UW-Superior Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Kate's or UW-Superior? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Superior than St. Kate's ($13,215 vs. $20,918).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Superior are 38.7% lower than at St Catherine University ($7,476 vs. $12,188).
  • St Catherine University is 483.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Superior (about $42,642 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $8,812.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 207.6% higher at St. Kate's than at University of Wisconsin Superior (about $34,728 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $16,726.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at University of Wisconsin Superior (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 617.9% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Superior students ($40,092 vs. $5,585).

St. Kate's vs. UW-Superior Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Kate's or UW-Superior? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Superior and St. Kate's.

  • Incoming St. Kate's students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at UW-Superior).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 20/26; University of Wisconsin Superior 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Kate's - Test optional; UW-Superior - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UW-Superior Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at UW-Superior (3.32).
  • UW-Superior has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than St. Kate's (91.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at St. Kate's vs. 19.3% at UW-Superior.

St. Kate's vs. UW-Superior Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Kate's and UW-Superior? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Superior's (44%).
  • Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than UW-Superior graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Superior graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($23,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, UW-Superior graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($237 vs. $289).
  • More St. Kate's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UW-Superior students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.