St. Kate's vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Deciding between St Catherine University and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Catherine University
University of Wisconsin River Falls
-
Overview
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Location
-
St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Kate's Large City
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Kate's 3,651
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
-
-
- Type
-
St. Kate's Private 4 Year
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Kate's #434
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Kate's Roman Catholic
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Kate's Non-profit
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Kate's stkate.edu
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls uwrf.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Kate's
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Kate's $51,454
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Kate's $51,454
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Kate's $12,188
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Kate's $20,918
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Kate's $40,092
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Kate's 100%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Applied
-
St. Kate's 2,441
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Kate's 2,242
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Kate's 91.8%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Kate's 18.8%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Kate's 1000
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Kate's 23
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Kate's 3.62
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Kate's A-
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Kate's Easy
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Kate's
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Kate's 20/26
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Kate's 850/1140
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Kate's Test optional
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Kate's
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Kate's 9:1
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Kate's
- Health Professions (51%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Agriculture (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Kate's 65%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Kate's $50,100
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Kate's 65%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Kate's $28,000
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Kate's $289
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % Men
-
St. Kate's 6%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Kate's 94%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Kate's Medium
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Kate's No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Kate's 64%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Kate's 12%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Kate's 9%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Kate's 7%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Kate's 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Kate's 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Kate's 3%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Kate's 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Kate's 4%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % In-State
-
St. Kate's 87%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Kate's 13%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Kate's
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Campus Housing
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Kate's No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin River Falls is larger than St. Kate's based on total student enrollment (5,243 students vs. 3,651 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
- St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Catherine University 9:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.
St. Kate's vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Kate's or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin River Falls than St. Kate's ($14,769 vs. $20,918).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 34.5% lower than at St Catherine University ($7,982 vs. $12,188).
- St Catherine University is 471.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (about $42,446 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $9,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 194.5% higher at St. Kate's than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (about $33,984 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $17,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 860.1% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($40,092 vs. $4,176).
St. Kate's vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Kate's or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and St. Kate's.
- Incoming St. Kate's students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 850/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 20/26; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Kate's - Test optional; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at University of Wisconsin-River Falls (3.44).
- St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at St. Kate's vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.
St. Kate's vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Kate's and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Wisconsin River Falls's (51%).
- Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin River Falls graduates have a $5,275 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($22,725 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($234 vs. $289).
- More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Kate's students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.